2020 Speed Championship

Participation in hill-climbs and sprints has been key to the 500 movement since the first cars appeared just after WW ll.  In the 1950’s and ‘60’s our cars became the mainstay of British club motorsport and it is those same qualities of providing motorsport for the impecunious enthusiast which have endured whilst now enjoying increasing spectator popularity.

During 2020, club members will be able to participate in over 20 hill climb and sprint events from March through to November.

Within this framework there are 9 flagship events which make up the club’s points scoring Speed Championship. These events run a guaranteed class for eligible cars from which a competitor’s best 9 scores count to a final total. There is no registration necessary however competitors must be 500 OA club members.

In addition there are ‘invitation’ events where club members don’t have to pay an extra membership fee and where, when there are more than 4 or 5 500 OA entrants, the organising clubs may run a class solely for our cars.

Key elements of the Speed Championship are:

  • A 9 round series run at 7 different venues.
  • A competitor’s best 7 results count.
  • Run in two classes according the age of car:
  • The John Parker Trophy for pre 31 December 1953 cars.
  • The Girling Trophy for 1954 to 1961 cars.
  • Automatic registration to score Championship points on membership of the 500 OA.
  • The top 10 at each round will receive 15 to 3 points, plus every competitor who completes a timed run will automatically score1 point.
  • All cars must have a valid VIF form of Category A, B or C to score points.
  • Full Championship details can be found in the ‘Regulations’ section of this site.
  • Within the Championship the Wally Cuff Trophy for period cars over 500 cc combined with FJ cars will be run at 5 nominated rounds.

2020 Calendar of events. Championship Calendar 

NO.

DATE

VENUE

ORGANISING CLUB

CONTACT

TEL

E-MAIL

 

1

9 May 

Wiscombe Park

POSTPONED

   

 

 

Message from 500OA

2

24 May Prescott BOC Martin Greenslade 01242 673136 comps@bugatti.co.uk On line entry

3

14 June Gurston Down BARC Nick Revels

07545 922059

gurstonhillclimb@gmail.com

Regulations

Entry Form

On line entry

4

4 July Shelsley Walsh MAC

Lucy Hart

01886 812211

lucy@mac1901.co.uk

Regulations

Entry Form

On line entry

5

25 July Shelsley Walsh MAC

Lucy Hart

01886 812211

lucy@mac1901.co.uk

Regulations

Entry Form

On line entry

6

23 August Curborough

BARC Midlands

John Risley

01455 698088

johnkriseley@hotmail.com

 

7

30 August Loton Park H&DLCC Hanna Goodyear

01299 890028

(between 16:00 and 20:00)

entriessec@hdlcc.com

Regulations

On line entry

8

20 September Harewood BARC Jackie Wilson 01423 339062 entries@harewoodhill.com On line entry

9

4 October Prescott BOC Martin Greenslade 01242 673136 comps@bugatti.co.uk

On line entry

2020 Events counting for ‘The Wally Cuff Trophy’

NO.

DATE

VENUE

ORGANISING CLUB

CONTACT

TEL

E-MAIL

 

1

9 May  Wiscombe Park 500OA Xavier Kingsland

01489

891482

xavierfkingsland@gmail.com

Regulations

Entry Form

2

4 July Shelsley Walsh MAC

Lucy Hart

01886 812211

lucy@mac1901.co.uk

Regulations

Entry Form

On line entry

3 30 August Loton Park H&DLCC Hanna Goodyear

01299 890028

(between 16:00 and 20:00)

entriessec@hdlcc.com

Regulations

On line entry

4

20 September Harewood BARC Jackie Wilson 01423 339062 entries@harewoodhill.com On line entry

5

4 October Prescott BOC Martin Greenslade 01242 673136 comps@bugatti.co.uk On line entry

2020 ‘Invitation events’*

NO.

DATE

VENUE

ORGANISING CLUB

CONTACT 

TEL 

E-MAIL

1

19 April Gurston Down BARC

 

   

2

10 May Wiscombe Park VSCC

 

 

 

 

18/19 July

CANCELLED

Chateau Impney

CANCELLED

CIHCC

CANCELLED

 

CANCELLED

 

CANCELLED

 

CANCELLED

3

22 August Curborough  

 

 

 

4

29 August Loton park H&DLCC

 

 

 

5

13 September Gurston Down BARC

 

 

 

6

19 September Harewood BARC

 

 

 

*Invitation of organiser

Hill Climb & Sprint Records

Below is a list of records for 500’s from the various UK hills and sprint courses as of 01.11.17.
As a reminder, the ‘current’ records are those established since 2002 when fuel additives were banned and the use of Dunlop R5 tyres became mandatory. If any club members have more or different information (!), feel free to contact the Speed Secretary, Charles Reynolds on
creynolds@rmmltd.org

 

 

OUTRIGHT RECORD/PRE 31.12.01

 

 

CURRENT RECORD/POST 01.01.02

 

HILLS

DRIVER

TIME

DATE

DRIVER

TIME

DATE

Barbon Manor

Thomas Docherty

30.23

19.05.90

 

 

 

Bo’Ness                

 

 

 

Mark Riley

33.25

07.09.13

Chateau Impney

 

 

 

Peter de la Roche

44.70

10.07.16

Doune

Jonathan Docherty

57.63

22.09.91

 

 

 

Gurston Down

Jonathan Docherty

38.44

28.07.91

Nick Reynolds

40.16

13.09.15

Harewood original

Tim Cameron

48.11

09.07.89

 

 

 

Harewood 1.448m

Peter Wright

68.59

06.07.97

Nick Reynolds

69.73

03.06.17

Loton

Jonathan Docherty

61.32

20.04.92

Nick Reynolds

64.16

26.08.17

Llys-y-Fran

Alistair Dent

49.46

30.05.99

Alistair Dent

52.57

16.07.17

Manor Farm

 

 

 

Andrew Forsyth

30.83

28.09.13

Prescott full

Ewan Cameron

48.26

23.05.93

Nick Reynolds

51.91

28.05.17

Prescott short

Barry Oddy

41.85

28.06.87

 

 

 

Shelsley Walsh

Tim Cameron

34.01

02.07.89

Steve Lawrence

37.35

18.08.02

Wiscombe Park

Tim Cameron

44.95

13.05.89

Nick Reynolds

47.04

06.05.17

 

 

OUTRIGHT RECORD/PRE 31.12.01

CURRENT RECORD/POST 01.01.02

SPRINTS

DRIVER

TIME

DATE

DRIVER

TIME

DATE

Anglesey

 

 

 

Richard Grant

147.79

14.06.15

Blyton

 

 

 

Andrew Turner

85.45

15.06.14

Brighton original

David Docherty

24.55

14.09.91

 

 

 

Brighton short

Richard Neale

14.92

13.09.97

Mark Riley

15.63

10.09.11

Castle Combe

 

 

 

Mike Wood

82.93

25.07.15

Colerne long

Jonathan Docherty

79.17

30.08.89

 

 

 

Colerne short

Peter Wright 

30.08 

25.06.01 

     

Crystal Palace

 

 

 

Charles Reynolds

43.53

25.05.13

Curborough short

John Brough

37.61

17.04.88

Jan Nycz

40.21

21.10.07

Curborough long

Paul Hewes

75.05

03.08.77

Nick Reynolds

68.41

30.09.17

Curborough Fig 8

 

 

 

Nick Reynolds

67.84

21.05.17

Debden

Paul Hewes

70.93

08.10.93

 

 

 

Finlake

John Brough

53.83

13.06.99

 

 

 

Goodwood

 

 

 

Jan Nycz

116.99

17.04.17

Hethel

 

 

 

Mike Wood

109.94

04.08.13

Manor Farm

 

 

 

Alistair Dent

30.94

11.07.16

New Brighton

Thomas Docherty

67.70

11.06.90

 

 

 

North Weald

Paul Hewes

63.07

03.05.98

 

 

 

Pembrey

Jonathan Docherty

70.92

16.04.89

Xavier Kingsland 

62.55 

20.08.16 

Rockingham

 

 

 

Mike Wood

102.47

20.03.16

Snetterton

 

 

 

Mike Wood

124.01

22.05.16

South Cerney 1.8m

Richard Rose

93.45

21.10.89

 

 

 

Thoresby Park

 

 

 

Jan Nycz

60.59

15.09.07

3 Sisters

 

 

 

Richard Grant

55.10

10.04.16

Weston S Mare

FrankBruce-White

16.06

11.09.93

 

 

 

End