Go to 500 Owners Home Page500cc Formula 3 Results for Britain 1946 - 1953
Union Flag.jpeg (2789 bytes)

Click to go to a particular year:  1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1970 1974 1975 1977 1985 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011

1946

Prescott 19th May 1946

1st Colin Strang - Strang, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten

Shelsley Walsh 2nd June 1946

1st Colin Strang - Strang, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten

Prescott 23rd June 1946

1st Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten

Prescott 27/28th July 1946

1st Colin Strang - Strang, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper T2

Val des Terres (Guernsey) 5th August 1946

Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten

Prescott 31st August 1946

1st Colin Strang - Strang, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper T2          DNF: Eric Brandon - Cooper T3

Brighton Speed Trials 7th September 1946

850cc Class: 1st John Cooper - Cooper T2,

1 litre Class: 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 4th Eric Brandon - Cooper T3

Bo'ness 7th September 1946 1,100 cc Class

1st Colin Strang - Strang

West Court, Finchampstead 15th September 1946

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper T2

Prescott 22nd September 1946

1st Colin Strang - Strang        DNF Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten

Cofton Hackett 12th October 1946

1st Colin Strang - Strang

1947

Prescott Hill 27th April 1947 Practice Meeting

Frank Aikens - Aikens, John Cooper - Cooper T2, Eric Brandon - Cooper T3

"White Hart" 4th May 1947

Colin Strang - Strang, John Cooper - Cooper T2, Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, Adrian Butler - Stromboli, Bruce Mardon - Stromboli, Frank Bacon - FHB I, Frank Aikens - Aikens

Prescott 11th May 1947

1st Colin Strang - Strang, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 3rd Frank Aikens - Aikens, 4th Eric Brandon - Cooper T3 5th John Cooper - Cooper T2

Shelsley Walsh 21st June 1947

1st Colin Strang - Strang, 2nd Frank Aikens - Aikens, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 4th John Cooper - Cooper T2, Laurie Bond - Bond, Frank Bacon - FHB I, Adrian Butler - Stromboli, Jim Bosisto - Buzzie

Prescott 22nd June 1947 (750cc class)

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 2nd Colin Strang - Strang, 3rd Frank Aikens - Aikens

Brough 28th June 1947

Frank Bacon - FHB I, A Davison - Shenton, Frank Aikens - Aikens, Jim Bosisto - Buzzie

Chester June 1947

1st Kenneth Neve - KN

Gransden Lodge 13th July 1947

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3           DNF: Frank Aikens - Aikens, Frank Bacon - FHB I  Colin Strang - Strang,  Jim Bosisto - Buzzie         DNS: Adrian Butler - Stromboli, John Cooper - Cooper T2

Prescott 20th July 1947

1st Colin Strang - Strang, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 3rd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 4th Frank Aikens - Aikens, 5th John Cooper - Cooper T2, 6th LG Collins - Lion Cub

Bouley Bay 24th July 1947 500cc Class

1st Laurie Bond - Bond Type B

Great Auclum 26th July 1947

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper T2, 3rd Frank Bacon - FHB I,

Prescott 30th August 1947

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 2nd Adrian Butler - Stromboli, 3rd Frank Bacon - FHB I

Brighton Speed Trials 1st September 1947

1st John Cooper - Cooper T2, 2nd George Hartwell - Monaco, 3rd Sir Francis Samuelson - Marwyn, 4th Gerald Spink - GS1          DNF: Eric Brandon - Cooper T3

Poole Open Speed Trials 6th September 1947

Racing Cars up to 500cc

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper T2,

Racing cars up to 750cc

1st John Cooper - Cooper T2, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 3rd George Hartwell - Monaco

Racing Cars up to 1,100cc

1st John Cooper - Cooper T2, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper T3

Racing Cars up to 1,500cc or 750cc Supercharged

1st John Cooper - Cooper T2, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper T3

Prescott Hill 14th September 1947 International Meeting

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T2, 2nd Frank Aikens - Aikens, 3rd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 4th John Cooper - Cooper T2, 5th Colin Strang - Strang

Bo'ness 20th September 1947 Up to 750cc class

1st Roy Clarkson - Iota

Southsea Speed Trial 20th September 1947

Racing Cars up to 500cc

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper T2, 3rd George Hartwell - Monaco, 4th Sir Francis Samuelson - Marwyn, 5th Gerald Spink - GS1

Racing Cars up to 850cc

1st Ken Wharton - Wharton, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper T2

Shelsley Walsh 27th September 1947

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper T2, 3rd Colin Strang - Strang, 4th Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 5th BE Martin - Marwyn, 6th Frank Aikens - Aikens, 7th Bruce Mardon - Stromboli, 8th Jim Bosisto - Buzzie, 9th Frank Bacon - FHB I          NT: 10th Laurie Bond - Bond

Towcester 25th October 1947

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper T2, 3rd George Hartwell - Monaco, 4th Lord Strathcarron - Marwyn, 5th Bruce Mardon & Adrian Butler - Stromboli, 6th  RL Coward & Geoff Lang - Cowlan, 7th Gerry Millington - Milli-Union,  8th Gerald Spink - G.S.1

Good Losers Trophy: Frank Bacon

 

1948

Luton Hoo 31st March 1948

1st John Cooper - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 3rd George Hartwell - Monaco, 4th Lord Strathcarron - Marwyn, 5th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk II          DNS: Frank Bacon - FHB II

Prescott Hill 9th May 1948

1st Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 2nd Colin Strang - Strang, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 4th Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 5th Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II , 6th Lord Strathcarron - Marwyn, 7th Stan Goddard - Cooper T2, 8th John Cooper - Cooper Mk II, 9th Jimmy Ebdon - Buzzie II

Stanmer Park 5th June 1948

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper, 3rd George Hartwell - Monaco, 4th Lord Strathcarron - Marwyn, 5th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk II 6th Jeff Sparrowe - SMS, 7th Evelyn Pulliblank - Marwyn, 8th Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II

Shelsley Walsh 12th June 1948

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 2nd Colin Strang - Strang, 3rd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten ? Don Truman - Marwyn, ? RL North - White-Lloyd, ? George Hartwell - Monaco

Prescott Hill 13th June 1948 (750cc Class)

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 3rd Colin Strang - Strang, 4th Frank Aikens - Aikens, 5th Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II

Bo'ness 26th June 1948

1st Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Roy Clarkson - Iota, 3rd Alex McGlashan - Marwyn          DNF: Frank Aikens - Aikens

Brough 4th July 1948

Heat 1

1st Don Truman - Marwyn        DNF: Geoff Lang - Cowlan        DNS: John Gibbs - MAC 500

Heat 2

1st Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II           DNF: Alex McGlashan - Marwyn, Frank Aikens - Aikens

Heat 3

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II           DNF: Lord Strathcarron - Marwyn,

Final

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, 4th Don Truman - Marwyn

Handicap Race

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Lord Strathcarron - Marwyn, 3rd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, 4th Don Truman - Marwyn, 5th= Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 5th= Alex McGlashan - Marwyn

Bouley Bay 15th July 1948

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten

Prescott 18th July 1948

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Colin Strang - Strang, 3rd Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 4th Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, 5th Jeff Sparrowe - SMS

Great Auclum Sprint 24th July 1948

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Colin Strang - Strang, 4th Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 5th Jeff Sparrowe - SMS            DNF Ken Smith - Smith Mk I

Boscombe Speed Trial 7th August 1948

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 2nd George Hartwell - Monaco, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk II, 4th Colin Strang - Strang, 5th Lord Strathcarron - Marwyn, 6th G Hall - Marwyn

West Hartlepool 7th August 1948

1st Frank Aikens - Aikens, Don Truman - Marwyn

Brighton Speed Trials 4th September 1948

1st George Hartwell - Monaco, 2nd Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Lord Strathcarron - Marwyn, 4th Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 5th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk II, 6th Don Truman - Marwyn, 7th Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk II, 8th Jeff Sparrowe - SMS, 9th Anthony White - White-Lloyd, 10th Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, 11th Ken Smith - Smith Mk I             DNF: Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, Peter Page - Cooper Mk II

Prescott Hill 12th September 1948

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 2nd Colin Strang - Strang, 3rd Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 4th Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 5th Lord Strathcarron - Marwyn, 6th Ken Smith - Smith Mk I, 7th Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 8th Don Truman - Marwyn, 9th Jimmy Ebdon - Buzzie II, 10th Dawson Adams - Adams         DNS: Jeff Sparrowe - SMS

Bo'ness 17th September 1948

1st Jock Moncrieff - MHM Special 2nd Alex McGlashan - Marwyn

Goodwood 18th September 1948

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 3rd Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 4th Don Truman - Marwyn, 5th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk II, 6th Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II 7th George Hartwell - Monaco       DNF: Lord Strathcarron - Marwyn, Frank Bacon - FHB II

Shelsley Walsh 25th September 1948

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Colin Strang - Strang, 3rd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 4th Lord Strathcarron - Marwyn      NT: 5th Jeff Sparrowe - SMS

Silverstone 2nd October 1948 British Grand Prix

1st Spike Rhiando - Cooper Mk II, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk II, 4th Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk II, 5th R.L. Coward - Cowlan, 6th Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, 7th Reg Phillips - Fairley, 8th Dickie Stoop - GS1, 9th Peter Page - Cooper Mk II           DNF: Frank Aikens - Aikens, Bill Grose - Grose, Charlie Smith - CFS, Ken Smith - Smith Mk I, Dennis Flather - Marott, John Forbes Clark - ASA, Joe Fry - Freikaiserwagen, John Gibbs - MAC, Lord Strathcarron - Marwyn, Colin Strang - Strang, Jim Bosisto - Buzzie II, AA Underwood - Underwood, Ron Messenger - Messenger, Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, George Saunders - Cooper Mk II     DNS: Jeff Sparrowe - SMS

Dunholme Lodge 9th October 1948

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, 4th Peter Page - Cooper Mk II, 5th R.L. North - White-Lloyd, 6th Frank Aikens - Aikens, 7th John Forbes Clark - ASA         DNF: Charlie Smith - CFS, Reg Phillips - Fairley, Lord Strathcarron - Marwyn, Spike Rhiando - Cooper Mk II, Ken Wharton - Wharton       DNS: George Saunders - Cooper Mk II, Dickie Stoop - GSI

Weston Super Mare 9th October 1948 Speed Trials

1st George Hartwell - Monaco, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 3rd Don Truman - Marwyn     NT: Gerry Millington - Milli Union

Good Losers Trophy: Frank Bacon

 

1949

Brough 10th April 1949

Heat 1

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 2nd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Don Parker - Parker, 4th Laurie Bond - Bond             DNF: Bill Grose - Grose

Heat 2

1st Bill Aston - Cooper Mk III, John Sykes - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper Mk III, 4th George Saunders - Cooper Mk II, 5th John Gibbs - MAC         DNF: Don Truman - Bardon, Denis Kitley - Cooper, WH Russell - Russell, Ron Messenger - Messenger, Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III

Final

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, 2nd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, 3rd George Saunders - Cooper Mk II, 4th Mervyn Kearon - Cooper Mk III       DNF Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, John Sykes - Cooper Mk III, Bill Aston - Cooper Mk III

Brough 10th April 1949 Handicap Race

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, 3rd John Gibbs - MAC, 4th Mervyn Kearon - Cooper Mk III          DNF: Ron Messenger - Messenger

Lulsgate 16th April 1949

1st Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III , 2nd John Gibbs - MAC, 3rd Gerry Millington - Milli-Union         DNF: WH Russell - Russell, Wally Cuff - Hell's Hammers

Goodwood 18th April 1949 Easter Meeting

1st Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Don Parker - Parker, 4th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk II, 5th Frank Bacon - FHB II, 6th Spike Rhiando - Cooper Mk II           DNF  Don Truman - Bardon, Eric Brandon - Cooper T3, Austen May - Cooper Mk II, Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk III, Peter Collins - Cooper Mk II, Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk III

Silverstone 23rd April 1949 VSCC Sprint

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II

Silverstone 14th May 1949 British Grand Prix

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Ron Dryden - Cooper, 3rd Bill Aston - Cooper Mk III, 4th Michael Christie - Cooper Mk III, 5th Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk III, 6th Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 7th John Cooper - Cooper, 8th Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk II, 9th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk II, 10th Charles Cooper - Cooper, 11th Charlie Smith - CFS, 12th Joe Fry - Iota, 13th Bill Grose - Grose, 14th Laurie Bond - Bond, 15th Peter Page - Cooper Mk II, 16th Jack Moor - Wasp, 17th Austen May - Cooper Mk II             DNF: Don Truman - Bardon, WH Russell - Russell, Dennis Flather - Marott, Geoff Lang - Cowlan, Jeremy Fry - Parsenn, Spike Rhiando - Cooper Mk II, Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, George Saunders - Cooper Mk II, Frank Aikens - Aikens, JH Pratt - Imp, Eric Brandon - Cooper, Frank Bacon - FHB II,  Jackie Breese - Zephyr

Prescott Hill 22nd May 1949

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 3rd Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 4th George Saunders - Cooper Mk II, 5th Mervyn Kearon - Cooper Mk III, 6th Colin Strang - Strang, 7th Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 8th Don Truman - Bardon, 9th Peter Collins - Cooper Mk II, 10th Jackie Breese - Zephyr, 11th John Sykes - Cooper Mk III, 12th Jimmy Ebdon - Halldon, 13th Keith Steadman - Parsenn

Blandford 28th May 1949

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk III,

Shelsley Walsh 11th June 1949

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, 2nd Jeremy Fry - Parsenn, 3rd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 4th Colin Strang - Strang, 5th Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 6th Don Truman - Bardon, 7th Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, 8th Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 9th Frank Aikens - Aikens, 10th Laurie Bond - Bond, 11th LA Gibbs - MAC

Prescott Hill 12th June 1949

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, 2nd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 4th Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 5th Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk III, 6th Mervyn Kearon - Cooper Mk III, 7th Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 8th Don Truman - Bardon, 9th Jimmy Ebdon - Halldon, 10th Claude Tipper - Monaco, 11th J Bowles - Austin, 12th Derrick - Cooper

Silverstone 25th June 1949

1st Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Bill Aston - Cooper Mk III         DNF: George Saunders - Cooper Mk II

Bo'ness 25th June 1949

1st Colin Strang - Strang, 2nd Joe Potts - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk II, 4th George Gilbert - Cooper      NT: James Moncrieff - MHM Special, Comish Hunter - Cooper Mk II

Rest and be Thankful 9th July 1949 Inaugural Event

1st Joe Potts - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Comish Hunter - Cooper Mk II, 4th DY Henderson - MHM Special

Silverstone 9th July 1949

Race 1 All-comers

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 3rd John Habin - Cooper Mk III, 4th George Saunders- Cooper Mk II, 5th Peter Page - Cooper, 6th Jackie Breese - Zephyr, 7th Geoff Lang - Cowlan, 8th AA Underwood - Marwyn 9th Les Rowbotham - JLR        DNF: Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk II,  John Gibbs - MAC

Race 2 All-comers

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Don Parker - Parker, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk III, 4th Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 5th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk II, 6th Charlie Smith - CFS, 7th Michael Christie - Cooper, 8th AA Underwood - Marwyn, 9th B. Fisher - SMS               DNF: Wally Mackay - Mackay

Production Cars

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk II, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper, 4th John Habin - Cooper Mk III, 5th Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk III, 6th Peter Page - Cooper          DNF: Austen May - Cooper Mk II, John Forbes Clark - Marwyn, AA Underwood - Marwyn, Jeff Sparrowe - Marwyn, George Saunders- Cooper Mk II, Peter Braid - Cooper Mk III

Non Production Cars

1st Jack Moor  - Wasp, 2nd Don Parker - Parker, 3rd Bill Grose - Grose        DNF: Dennis Flather - Marott, Alan Rippon - AR Special, Wally Mackay - Mackay, Charlie Smith - CFS, Gerry Millington - Milli-Union, John Gibbs - MAC, B. Fisher - SMS, Jackie Breese - Zephyr

100 Mile Race

1st Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper, 3rd Don Parker - Parker, 4th Dennis Flather - Marott, 5th Geoff Lang - Cowlan       DNF: John Habin - Cooper Mk III, Michael Christie - Cooper, Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III, Bill Grose - Grose, Bill Aston - Cooper Mk III, George Saunders - Cooper Mk II, Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk II, Jack Moor  - Wasp, John Forbes Clark - Marwyn, Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk II, Peter Braid - Cooper Mk IIIKen Watkins - Cooper Mk III

Rhydymwyn 9th July 1949

1st Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Bill Cox - Cooper, 3rd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper

Prescott Hill 17th July 1949

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, 2nd Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 4th Colin Strang - Strang, 5th Jackie Breese - Zephyr, 6th Jimmy Ebdon - Halldon, 7th Peter Braid - Cooper Mk III, 8th George Saunders - Cooper Mk II, 9th John Gibbs - MAC, 10th Don Truman - Bardon, 11th Bill Cox - Cooper Mk II, 12th Claude Tipper - Monaco      NT: Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III

Brough 17th July 1949 Scratch Race

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Denis Kitely - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper Mk III

Brough 17th July 1949 Handicap Race

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Don Parker - Parker, 3rd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper Mk III

Bouley Bay 21st July 1949

1st Jeremy Fry - Parsenn, 2nd Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Jeff Sparrowe - Marwyn

Silverstone 30th July 1949

1st Peter Braid - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Bill Cox - Cooper Mk II

St Andrews July 1949 Sand Races (750cc Class)

Heat 1

1st Comish Hunter - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Jock Moncrieff - MHM Special

Final

3rd Jock Moncrieff - MHM Special

Trengwainton 6th August 1949

1st Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk III

Hartlepool 6th August 1949

1st Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III

Great Auclum 14th August 1949

1st Wally Cuff - Hell's Hammers, 2nd Peter Braid - Cooper Mk III, Alan Brown - Cooper Mk III, Austen May - Cooper Mk II

Silverstone 20th August 1949 50 Mile Race

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 4th Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 5th Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk III, 6th John Cooper - Cooper Mk III, 7th Don Parker - Parker, 8th Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 9th George Saunders - Cooper Mk II, 10th Jack Moor  - Wasp, 11th Peter Page - Cooper Mk II           DNF: Austen May - Cooper Mk II, Spike Rhiando - Cooper Mk II, Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk III, Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk II, Laurie Bond - Bond, Bill Aston - Cooper Mk III

Blandford 27th August 1949

Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 4th Jack Moor  - Wasp, 5th Don Truman - Bardon, 6th Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk III, 7th John Gibbs - MAC, 8th Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III         DNF: Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, Dennis Flather - Marott, George Saunders - Cooper Mk II, Charlie Smith - CFS

Heat 2

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Michael Christie - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Peter Page - Cooper Mk II, 4th John Habin - Cooper Mk III, 5th Alan Brown - Cooper Mk III, 6th Joe Fry - Iota, 7th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk III           DNF: Peter Braid - Cooper Mk III, Charlie Headland - Marwyn

Final

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 3d Alan Brown - Cooper Mk III, 4th Jack Moor  - Wasp - 5th Don Truman - Bardon, 6th Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 7th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk III, 8th George Saunders - Cooper Mk II, 9th John Gibbs - MAC            DNF: Michael Christie - Cooper Mk III, Don Parker - Parker, Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk III, Joe Fry - Iota, John Habin - Cooper Mk III, Peter Page - Cooper Mk II

Craigantlet Hill 27th August 1949

1st Bill Lee - Cooper Mk II

Silverstone 3rd September 1949

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Jack Moor  - Wasp, 3rd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk II, 4th Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 5th Raymond Cutler - Cutler, 6th Wally Cuff - Hell's Hammer V        DNF: Alan Rippon - AR Special, Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, P Bantock - Cooper Mk II, Charlie Headland - Marwyn

Brighton 3rd September 1949 Speed Trials

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 3rd George Saunders - Cooper Mk II, 4th Don Truman - Bardon, 5th E Roberts - Cooper, 6th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk III, 7th Basil Tye - Cooper Mk III, 8th Claude Tipper - Monaco

Rhydymwyn 10th September 1949

1st Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper Mk III          DNF Charlie Headland - Marwyn

Prescott Hill 11th September 1949

1st Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Colin Strang - Strang, 3rd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 4th Don Truman - Bardon, 5th Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 6th Claude Tipper - Monaco, 7th Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 8th Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 9th Jackie Breese - Zephyr, 10th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 11th Jimmy Ebdon - Halldon, 12th John Habin - Cooper Mk III, 13th Bill Cox - Cooper Mk II, 14th Raymond Cutler - Cutler, 15th John Gibbs - MAC, 16th AA Underwood - Marwyn, 17th Basil Tye - Cooper Mk III

Goodwood 17th September 1949

1st Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Lex Beels - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 4th Ron Dryden - Cooper, 5th John Habin - Cooper Mk III, 6th Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 7th Don Parker - Parker, 8th George Saunders - Cooper Mk II, 9th Peter Page - Cooper Mk II, 10th Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk III, 11th Jeff Sparrowe - Marwyn        DNF: Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III

Bo'ness 17th September 1949

1st Joe Potts - Cooper Mk II, 2nd George Gilbert - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Comish Hunter - Cooper Mk II, 4th James Moncrieff - MHM Special

Lydstep 17th September 1949

1st Jack Moor  - Wasp, 2nd Bill Cox - Cooper, 3rd Jim Bosisto - Arengo, 4th Wally Cuff - Hell's Hammers V, 5th J Clarke - Marwyn, 6th Cyril Kieft - Marwyn

Shelsley Walsh 24th September 1949 (up to 750cc class)

1st (George Symonds - Austin), 2nd Jeremy Fry - Parsenn, 3rd Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 4th Colin Strang - Strang, 5th Don Truman - Bardon, 6th Bill Cox - Cooper Mk II, 7th Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 8th Jeff Sparrowe - SMS, 9th Raymond Cutler - Cutler, 10th John Gibbs - MAC

Brough 2nd October 1949

Scratch Race Heat 1

1st Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Jim Bosisto - Arengo, 3rd Ron Dryden - Cooper, 4th Jack Raper - Marwyn, 5th Ron Messenger - Messenger, 6th Bill Grose - Grose          DNF: Don Truman - Bardon, Austen May - Cooper Mk II

Scratch Race Heat 2

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk III          DNF: John Gibbs - MAC

Scratch Race Final

1st Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Don Parker - Parker, 3rd Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk III, 4th Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II

Handicap Race Heat 1

1st Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III          DNF: Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk III, Jim Bosisto - Arengo, Denis Kitely - Cooper Mk II

Handicap Race Heat 2

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd Bill Grose - Grose, 3rd Don Truman - Bardon

Handicap Race Final

1st Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Don Parker - Parker, 3rd Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 4th Bill Grose - Grose, 5th David Brown - Cooper Mk II, 6th Jack Raper - Marwyn        DNF: Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III

Weston-super-Mare 8th October 1949

1st Claude Tipper - Monaco, 2nd Don Parker - Parker, 3rd Jack Moor  - Wasp, 4th Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 5th George Saunders - Cooper Mk II, 6th Bill Cox, Cooper Mk II, 7th Jimmy Ebdon - Halldon, 8th Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 9th Wally Cuff - Hell's Hammers, 10th Jeremy Fry - Parsenn, 11th= Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 11th= Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II 13th Basil Tye - Cooper Mk III, 14th Don Truman - Bardon, 15th Keith Steadman - Parsenn, 16th Nigel Rowland - Cooper, 17th Jim Bosisto - Arengo, 18th John Habin - Cooper Mk III, 19th Raymond Cutler - Cutler, 20th Ron Messenger - Messenger

Gosport 16th October 1949

1st G. Verner - Monaco, 2nd Claude Tipper - Monaco, 3rd Don Parker - Parker, 4th Alan Brown - Cooper Mk III, 5th M Breese - Zephyr, 6th  Jeff Sparrowe - SMS, 7th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III

Good Losers Trophy: Don Truman

 

1950

Shelsley Walsh 22nd February 1950

1st John Cooper - Cooper, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 3rd Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III

Brough 7th April 1950

Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk III

Heat 2

1st Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Dickie Stoop - CFS, 3rd Bill Grose - Grose

Final

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 4th Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV

Lydstep 8th April 1950

1st Jack Moor  - Wasp, 2nd Bill Cox - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Jim Bosisto - Arengo 4th Cyril Kieft - Kieft Mk I, Les Rowbotham - JLR

Goodwood 10th April 1950 Easter Meeting

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Alf Bottoms - JBS, 4th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 5th Austen May -Cooper Mk II, 6th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk III, 7th Frank Bacon - FHB II, 8th Basil Tye - Cooper Mk III, 9th Dennis Flather - Blue Flash          DNF: Don Truman - Bardon-Turner, Paul Emery - Emeryson, Normal Pugh - Pugh Special, Frank Aikens - Iota P1, Spike Rhiando - Trimax, John Cooper - Cooper Mk IV, Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, Peter Page - Cooper, Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III, Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk III

Lulsgate 15th April 1950

1st Joe Fry - Arengo, 2nd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Edward Martin - Cooper Mk III, 4th Bill Cox - Cooper Mk II, 5th Jimmy Ebdon - Halldon           DNF Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III, David Brake - Cooper Mk IV, Gerry Millington - Milli Union

Brands Hatch 16th April 1950 Inaugural Event

Race 1 for amateur built cars

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 3rd Gerald Spink - GS3

Race 2 Open Challenge Heat 1

1st John Cooper - Cooper, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Don Parker - Parker, 4th Austen May - Cooper Mk II

Race 2 Open Challenge Heat 2

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III

Race 2, Open Challenge Heat 3

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd John Sykes - Cooper, 3rd Michael Christie - Cooper

Race 2 Open Challenge Final

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk II, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper, 4th Don Parker - Parker, 5th Austen May - Cooper Mk II

Race 3 for professionally built cars Heat 1

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, 2nd Gilbert Baird - Marwyn,

Race 3 for professionally built cars Heat 2

1st Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Michael Christie - Cooper, 3rd Eric Winterbottom - Cooper

Race 3 for professionally built cars Heat 3

1st Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper

Race 3 for professionally built cars Final

1st Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper, 4th Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV, 5th Austen May - Cooper Mk II

Race 4 for the 10 fastest

1st Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper, 3rd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Don Parker - Parker        DNF: Alf Bottoms - JBS

Gosport 30th April 1950

1st Claude Tipper - Monaco, 2nd Don Parker - Parker, 3rd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II

Silverstone 13th May 1950 "Royal" Meeting Grand Prix d'Europe

Heat 1

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper, 3rd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Frank Aikens - Iota P1, 5th Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 6th Comish Hunter - Cooper Mk II, 7th Dickie Stoop - CFS, 8th Joe Potts - Cooper Mk II, 9th Bill Grose - Grose, 10th Don Truman - Bardon-Turner 11th Jim Bosisto - Arengo, 12th David Brown Jr. - Cooper

Heat 2

1st John Cooper - Cooper, 2nd Don Parker - Parker, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper, 4th Bill Aston - Cooper Mk III, 5th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 6th Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 7th Pat Prosser - Cooper, 8th Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III, 9th Lionel Leonard - Cooper, 10th Peter Page - Cooper  11th Michael Christie -  Cooper, 12th Joe Fry  - Arengo        DNF: Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, Paul Emery - Emeryson, Austen May - Cooper Mk II

Final

1st Frank Aikens - Iota P1, 2nd Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 4th Don Parker - Parker, 5th Bill Aston - Cooper Mk III, 6th John Cooper - Cooper, 7th Eric Brandon - Cooper, 8th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 9th Comish Hunter - Cooper Mk II, 10th Pat Prosser - Cooper 11th Lionel Leonard - Cooper, 12th Charles Cooper - Cooper, 13th David Brown Jr. - Cooper, 14th Joe Fry  - Arengo, 15th Michael Christie - Cooper, 16th Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 17th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper, 18th Jim Bosisto - Arengo, 19th Dickie Stoop - CFS, 20th Alan Rippon - Cooper, 21st Peter Page - Cooper, 22nd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 23rd Ron Messenger - Messenger       DNF: Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV

Beechwood Park, Markyate 14th May 1950

1st Claude Tipper - Monaco, 2nd E Roberts - Cooper, 3rd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk II

Prescott Hill 20th May 1950

1st Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 2nd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 4th Mervyn Kearon - Cooper Mk III, 5th Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 6th David Clarke - Cooper, 7th Jimmy Ebdon - Halldon, 8th Bill Cox - Cooper, 9th Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk II, 10th Dennis Flather - Blue Flash      NT: Ron Dryden - Kieft Mk I

Goodwood 27th May 1950 International Trophy

Heat 1

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, 2nd Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Denis Poore - Parsenn, 4th John Cooper - Cooper Mk IV         9th Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk III   DNF: Ĺke Jönsson - Effyh

Heat 2

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Don Parker - Parker, 4th Frank Aikens - Iota P1            DNF: Eiler Svensson - Effyh, Nils Gagner - Effyh, Spike Rhiando - Trimax, Les Leston - Kieft Mk I

Final

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Dickie Stoop - CFS, 5th Ken Wharton - Cooper, 6th Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 7th Eric Winterbottom - Cooper, 8th Eric Brandon - Cooper          DNF: Denis Poore - Parsenn, David Brake - Cooper Mk IV, Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III, Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV, Lionel Leonard - Cooper, Don Parker - Parker, Austen May - Cooper Mk II

Blandford 29th May 1950

Heat 1

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV          5th Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk IV

Heat 2

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV

Final

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II   7th Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk IV        DNF: David Brake - Cooper Mk IV, Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk Mk III

Shelsley Walsh 10th June 1950

1st Jeremy Fry - Parsenn, 2nd Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, Don Truman - Bardon-Turner, Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper, Raymond Cutler - Cutler

Silverstone 10th June 1950

1st John Sykes - Cooper, 2nd Dick Richards - Cooper, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV

Prescott Hill 11th June 1950 (up to 750cc class)

1st Peter Collins - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten, 3rd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Don Truman - Bardon-Turner, 5th Jimmy Ebdon - Halldon, 6th Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 7th Derek Phillips - Marwyn, 8th JV Bowles - Austin

Tewin Water 18th June 1950

1st Claude Tipper - Monaco

Bo'ness 24th June 1950

1st Comish Hunter - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Joe Potts - Cooper Mk II, 3rd David Swan - Cooper Mk III

Queensferry 24th June 1950

1st Claude Tipper - Monaco

Brands Hatch 25th June 1950 Open Challenge Race

Heat 1

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Alf Bottoms - JBS, 3rd David Brake - Cooper Mk IV

Heat 2

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk II

Heat 3

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV

Heat 4

1st Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III

Final

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper, 4th David Brake - Cooper Mk IV

Production Car Race

Heat 1

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper, 3rd Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III

Heat 2

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Ian Burgess - Cooper, 3rd Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper

Heat 3

1st John Cooper - Cooper, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd David Brake - Cooper Mk IV        DNF: Bill Sykes - Cooper

Heat 4

1st Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk IV

Final

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper, 3rd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV

Non Production Car Race

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Don Parker - Parker, 3rd Don Truman - Bardon-Turner

Race for the Ten Fastest Cars

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV

Rest and be Thankful 1st July 1950

1st Comish Hunter - Cooper Mk II, 2nd David Swan - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Joe Potts - JP

Rhydymwyn 1st July 1950

Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV

Silverstone 2nd July 1950 (750cc Class)

1st Don Truman - Bardon-Turner, 2nd Tom Clarke - Cooper, 3rd Jack Moor - Wasp

Castle Combe 8th July 1950

1st Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 2nd Gerry Millington - Milli Union, 3rd Vic Worlock - Worlock

Silverstone 100 Miles 8th July 1950 Commander Yorke Trophy

Three lap Scratch Race

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III

Three lap Scratch Race

1st Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Don Truman - Bardon-Turner

Ten Lap Scratch Race for Production Cars

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV

Ten Lap Scratch Race for Non Production cars

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd Don Truman - Bardon-Turner, 3rd Bill Grose - Grose

Forty Four lap (100 miles)

1st Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Alan Rippon - Cooper, 3rd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 4th Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III, 5th Ron Messenger - Messenger         DNF: Don Parker - Parker, George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, Frank Aikens - Iota P1, John Cooper - Cooper, Charles Cooper - Cooper, Bill Webb - Cooper

Prescott Hill 16th July 1950

1st Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 3rd Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 4th Don Truman - Bardon-Turner, 5th Jimmy Ebdon - Halldon, 6th Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk II, 7th Ken Gregory - Kieft Mk I,  8th Derek Phillips - Marwyn, 9th MGH Cadbury - Tiger Kitten, 10th Brian Shawe-Taylor - Kieft Mk I

Brands Hatch 23rd July 1950

Race 1 Heat 1

1st Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper, 3rd Spike Rhiando - Trimax             DNF: Ken Watkins - Cooper Mk IV

Race 1 Heat 2

1st Paul Emery - Emeryson, 2nd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Alf Bottoms - JBS

Race 1 Heat 3

1st Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV

Race 1 Final

1st Paul Emery - Emeryson, 2nd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV

Race 2 for Production Cars

Heat 1

1st Ian Burgess - Cooper, 2nd David Brake - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Spike Rhiando - Trimax

Heat 2

1st Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 3rd T Rolfe - Cooper

Heat 3

1st John Cooper - Cooper, 2nd Eric Winterbottom - Cooper, 3rd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV

Race 2 Final

1st Ian Burgess - Cooper, 2nd Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III

Race 3, Brands Hatch Championship

1st Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV

Brands Hatch 23rd July 1950 Race 4, Junior Brands Hatch Championship

Heat 1

1st Robin Montgomerie-Charrington - Cooper, 2nd Jack Leary - Cooper, 3rd Dick Richards - Cooper

Heat 2

1st Eric Winterbottom - Cooper, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd ? - Cooper

Race 4 Junior Final

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Jack Leary - Cooper, 3rd Eric Winterbottom - Cooper

Race 5 Championship of the Meeting

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, 2nd Ian Burgess - Cooper, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV

Great Auclum 23rd July 1950

1st Wally Cuff - Hell's Hammers V

Blandford Hill 29th July 1950

1st Jack Moor  - Wasp, 2nd Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Claude Tipper - Monaco

Brands Hatch 7th August 1950

Race 1 Heat 1

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Ian Burgess - Cooper

Race 1 Heat 2

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Don Parker - Parker, 3rd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III

Race 1 Heat 3

1st Alf Bottoms - Cooper, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper

Race 1 Final

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Ian Burgess - Cooper

Race 2 Non Production Cars

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd Ken Smith - Smith Mk I, 3rd Don Truman - Bardon-Turner

Brands Hatch 7th August 1950 Daily Telegraph International Trophy

Heat 1

1st Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper

Heat 2

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Ken Wharton - Cooper

Heat 3

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Ian Burgess - Cooper, 3rd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV

Heat 4

1st Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Jack Leary - Cooper, 3rd Frank Aikens - Iota P1

Final

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper

Gamston 7th August 1950

1st David Clarke - Cooper, 2nd David Swan - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Les Rowbotham - JLR

Tewin Water 7th August 1950 (750cc)

1st Claude Tipper - Monaco

Gamston 19th August 1950

Scratch Race

1st David Clarke - Cooper, 2nd Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper, 3rd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV

Handicap Race

1st Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper, 2nd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk II

Silverstone 26th August 1950 Daily Express

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Raymond Sommer - Cooper, 3rd Alf Bottoms - JBS, 4th Ron Dryden - Cooper, 5th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 6th Ken Wharton - Cooper, 7th Peter Collins - Cooper Mk IV, 8th Don Parker - Parker, 9th Jack Moor  - Wasp, 10th Frank Aikens - Iota P1, 11th  Philippe Schell - Cooper, 12th Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV, 13th Eric Winterbottom - Cooper, 14th Spike Rhiando - Trimax, 15th Bill Aston - Cooper Mk III         DNF: George Wicken - Kieft, Comish Hunter- JP         DSQ Harry Schell - Cooper    DNS Paul Emery - Emeryson, Frank Kennington - Emeryson

Brighton Speed Trials 2nd September 1950

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd Ron Dryden - Cooper, 3rd= Claude Tipper - Monaco, 3rd= Peter Collins - Cooper Mk IV, 5th= Ian Burgess - Cooper, 5th= E. Roberts - Cooper, 7th Basil Tye - Cooper Mk III, 8th Derek Phillips - Marwyn

Silverstone 2nd September 1950 Sunbac Meeting

Heat 1

1st David Clarke - Cooper, 2nd Jack Leary - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Peter Braid - Cooper, 4th Alan Rippon - Cooper            DNF: Bill Grose - Grose, Norman Dewis - DNC, Charlie Headland - Kieft

Heat 2

1st Bill Webb - Cooper, 2nd Raymond Cutler - Cutler, 3rd Douglas Wood - Adams-Wood, 4th Dick Richards - Cooper      DNF: Norman Pugh - Pugh Special-

Aggregate Result

1st David Clarke - Cooper, 2nd Jack Leary - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Bill Webb - Cooper, 4th Raymond Cutler - Cutler, 5th Douglas Wood - Adams-Wood

Croft 9th September 1950

1st Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper         DNF Frank Aikens - Iota P1, David Clarke - Cooper

Brough 9th September 1950

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II

Prescott Hill 10th September 1950

1st Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 2nd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Peter Collins - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 5th Laurie Bond - Bond, 6th Jimmy Ebdon - Halldon, 7th Danny Thomas - Kieft Mk I, 8th Derek Phillips - Marwyn, 9th MGH Cadbury - Tiger Kitten     DNF: John Elt - Elt

Lydstep 16th September 1950

1st Jack Moor - Wasp, 2nd Ken Wharton - Kieft Mk I, 3rd Bill Cox - Cooper

Brands Hatch 17th September 1950

Open Challenge Race Heat 1

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Alf Bottoms - JBS, 3rd Ian Burgess - Cooper, 4th Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III

Open Challenge Race Heat 2

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Don Parker - Parker, 4th Eric Brandon - Cooper

Open Challenge Race Final

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Ian Burgess - Cooper, 4th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III

Non Production Car Race

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd Don Truman - Bardon-Turner, 3rd Jimmy Wright - Wright, 4th Bill Grose - Grose

Brands Hatch Championship Heat 1

1st Ian Burgess - Cooper, 2nd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Don Parker - Parker, 4th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 5th Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 6th Jack Leary - Cooper Mk II, 7th Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV

Brands Hatch Championship Heat 2

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper, 3rd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Jack Westcott - Cooper Mk III, 5th John Cooper - Cooper, 6th Eric Winterbottom - Cooper

Brands Hatch Championship Final

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Ian Burgess - Cooper, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper, 4th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 5th Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV

Junior Brands Hatch Championship Heat 1

1st David Brake - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Tom Leigh - Cooper, 3rd Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Bill Grose - Grose, 5th Ken Gregory - Cooper, 6th Jimmy Wright - Wright, 7th Ted Frost - Cooper. 4th Nigel Rowland - Cooper

Junior Brands Hatch Championship Heat 2

1st Robin Montgomerie-Charrington - Cooper, 2nd Dick Richards - Cooper, 3rd George Symonds - Cooper

Junior Brands Hatch Championship Final

1st Ken Gregory - Cooper, 2nd David Brake - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Robin Montgomerie-Charrington - Cooper, 4th Dick Richards - Cooper, 5th Bill Grose - Grose, 6th Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk IV

Championship of the Meeting Race

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper, 4th John Cooper - Cooper

Shelsley Walsh 23rd September 1950

1st John Cooper - Cooper, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 3rd Peter Collins - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 5th Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 6th Jack Moor  - Wasp, 7th David Clarke - Cooper, 8th Don Truman - Bardon-Turner, 9th George Wicken - Kieft Mk I, 10th Bill Cox - Cooper Mk II

Goodwood 30th September 1950

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper, 4th Ken Wharton - Cooper, 5th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III          DNF Alf Bottoms - JBS, Paul Emery - Emeryson, Frank Kennington - Emeryson, Bobby Leapingwell - Cooper Mk IV

Bo'ness 30th September 1950

1st David Swan - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Comish Hunter - JP, 3rd James Moncrieff - MHM Special

Castle Combe 7th October 1950

Heat 1

1st Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 3rd Ian Burgess - Cooper

Heat 2

1st Stirling MossCooper Mk IV, 2nd Peter Collins - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV,   10th Jack Moor - Wasp, 11th Don Truman - Bardon-Turner

Final

1st Peter Collins - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 3rd Ian Burgess - Cooper, 4th Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 5th Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 6th Paul Emery - Emeryson          DNF: Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV

Winfield 7th October 1950

1st Comish Hunter - JP, 2nd Pat Prosser - Cooper, 3rd Bobby Leapingwell - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Jock Moncrieff - MHM Special        DNF: David Swan - Cooper Mk III, Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk II

Altcar October 1950 (750cc Class)

1st Claude Tipper - Monaco, 2nd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 3rd Jack Moor - Wasp

Brands Hatch 14th October 1950

Open Challenge

Heat 1

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III, 3rd David Brake - Cooper Mk IV

Heat 2

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Robin Montgomerie-Charrington - Cooper      DNF: Jack Leary - Cooper

Heat 3

1st Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Ken Gregory - Kieft Mk I, 3rd Fred Corbin - Cobra         DNF: Ian Burgess - Cooper, Paul Emery - Emeryson

Final

1st Don Parker - Parker, 2nd David Brake - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III, 4th Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 5th Robin Montgomerie-Charrington - Cooper, 6th Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II        DNF: George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, Ken Gregory - Kieft Mk I

Junior Brands Hatch Championship Race

Heat 1

1st Charles Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Gordon Bedson - Cooper, 3rd Billie Carter - Cooper

Heat 2

1st Rex McCandless - Cooper, 2nd Bill Grose - Grose, 3rd George Symonds - Cooper

Final

1st Charles Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Bill Grose - Grose, 3rd Frank Kennington - Emeryson, 4th Dick Richards - Cooper, 5th George Symonds - Cooper, 6th Fred Corbin - Cobra

Brands Hatch Championship Race

Heat 1

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Don Parker - Parker

Heat 2

1st John Cooper - Cooper, 2nd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III

Final

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper, 3rd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III, 4th Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 5th Don Parker - Parker, 6th Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III                DNF: Alf Bottoms - JBS

Championship of the Meeting Race

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper, 4th Don Parker - Parker, 5th Robin Montgomerie-Charrington - Cooper, 6th Ken Gregory - Kieft            DNF: Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV

Ladies Race

1st Elisabeth Store - JBS, 2nd Olga Kevelos - Kieft Mk I, 3rd Joan Gerard - Cooper Mk III, 4th H Kemble - Cooper, 5th Nancy Binns - Parker, 6th Biddie Shields - Emeryson         DNF: Joy Cooke - Cooper Mk IV

National 500 Champion: Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III

Seaman Trophy: Ken Carter

Good Losers Trophy: Ron Messenger

 

1951

Newtonards 17th March 1951

1st Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Redmond Gallagher - Leprechaun, 3rd Austin Nurse - Cooper      DNF Cromie McCandless - Cooper Prototype

Brough 25th March 1951

Heat 1

1st Dick Richards - JBS, 2nd Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Ray Merrick - Cooper, 4th Bill Grose - Grose, 5th Don Parker - JBS

Heat 2

1st Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper, 4th Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 5th Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk IV

Final

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk IV           DNF: Dick Richards - JBS

Lydstep 25th March 1951

1st Ken Wharton - Kieft Mk I, 2nd Jack Moor Wasp

Goodwood 26th March 1951 Earl of March Trophy

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Ron Dryden - JBS, 3rd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V           DNF: Ian Sutherland - JP, Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, Basil de Lissa - Parker, Norman Pugh - Cooper

Gamston 27th March 1951

1st Roy Merrick - Cooper, 2nd Austen May - Cooper Mk IV 3rd Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper

Castle Combe 31st March 1951

Heat 1

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Ken Wharton - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V, 4th Austen May - Cooper, 5th Jack Moor  - Wasp, 6th Nigel Rowland - Cooper, 7th Dick Richards - JBS

Heat 2

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Peter Collins - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 4th Don Williams - Cooper, 5th ? 6th André Loens - JBS

Final

1st Ken Wharton - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 4th Jack Moor  - Wasp, 5th Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 6th Don Williams - Cooper        DNF Peter Collins - Cooper Mk IV, Don Parker - JBS

Boreham 1st April 1951

1st Don Parker - JBS

Brands Hatch 8th April 1951

Open Challenge

Heat 1

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Les Leston - JBS, 3rd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V, 4th Frank Aikens - JBS, 5th George Hartwell - Cooper, 6th Jerry Webster - Waco, 7th M Baker - Parker

Heat 2

1st John Cooper - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Ron Dryden - JBS, 3rd David Brake - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Dick Richards - JBS

Heat 3

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Parker - JBS, 3rd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 4th Jack Leary - Cooper

Final

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Eric Brandon -Cooper Mk V, 3rd Don Parker - JBS, 4th Ron Dryden - JBS, 5th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V

Brands Hatch Championship

Heat 1

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Parker - JBS, 3rd= John Cooper - Cooper Mk V, 3rd= Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 5th Jack Leary - Cooper, 6th Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II

Heat 2

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V, 4th David Brake - Cooper Mk IV        DNF: George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV

Final

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 4th Don Parker - JBS      DNF: Alf Bottoms - JBS, Ron Dryden - JBS

Junior Championship

Heat 1

1st Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Donald Beauman - Cooper, 3rd Arthur Gill - Cooper Mk IV, 4th George Hartwell - Cooper      DNF: Jeremy Webster - Waco, Charlie Street - CRM

Heat 2

1st Les Leston - JBS, 2nd Dick Richards - JBS, 3rd Basil de Lissa - Parker, 4th Harold Daniell - Emeryson

Final

1st Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Arthur Gill - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Basil de Lissa - Parker, 4th Harold Daniell - Emeryson     DNF: Les Leston - JBS

Championship of the Meeting

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alf Bottoms - JBS, 3rd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 4th Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V

Team Prize

1st Ecurie Richmond (Alan Brown, Eric Brandon, George Wicken), 2nd JBS (Alf Bottoms, Don Parker, Ron Dryden) 3rd Cooper Racing Team (Ken Carter, Bill Whitehouse, John Cooper)

Castle Combe 12th April 1951

1st Stirling Moss - Kieft Mk I, 2nd André Loens - Kieft Mk I, 3rd Jack Westcott - Kieft Mk I

Brands Hatch 21st April 1951 Open Challenge Race

Heat 1

1st André Loens - JBS, 2nd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Arthur Gill  - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper     DNS: Frank Aikens - JBS

Heat 2

1st Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Derek Powell-Richards - Kieft Mk I, 4th Robert Brise - Cooper   DNF: Jack Leary - Cooper

Heat 3

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Ron Dryden - JBS, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper, 4th Basil De Lissa - Parker       DNS: Betty Haig - Cooper

Heat 4

1st Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Parker - JBS, 3rd Peter Braid - Cooper, 4th Ron Frost - JBS

Final

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 4th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V        DNF: André Loens - JBS, Ron Dryden - JBS

Brands Hatch 21st April 1951 Junior Championship

Heat 1

1st Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Donald Beauman - Cooper, 3rd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 4th Basil de Lissa - Parker

Heat 2

1st Don Williams - Cooper, 2nd André Loens - JBS, 3rd Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 4th Derek Powell-Richards - Kieft Mk I

Heat 3

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Ron Frost - JBS, 3rd GH Smith - Cooper, 4th Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk IV

Final

1st Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Williams - Cooper, 3rd Donald Beauman - Cooper, 4th Harold Daniell - Emeryson

Brands Hatch Championship

Heat 1

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper

Heat 2

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Ron Dryden - JBS, 3rd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V

Final

Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper, 3rd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V, 4th David Brake Cooper Mk IV     DNF: Don Parker - JBS, Ron Dryden - JBS

April Handicap

1st Donald Beauman - Cooper, 2nd Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 3rd Tom Clarke - CBP II, 4th Dick Richards - JBS      DNF Don Gray - Cooper Mk V

Championship of the Meeting

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alf Bottoms - JBS, 3rd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 4th Ron Dryden - JBS   DNF: Dick Richards - JBS   DNS: Don Parker - JBS

Gosport 29th April 1951

1st Claude Tipper - Monaco, 2nd Dick Richards - JBS, 3rd Miss Betty Haig - Cooper

Silverstone 5th May 1951 Daily Express International Trophy

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 4th Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 5th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 6th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V, 7th Ron Dryden - Cooper, 8th John Cooper - Cooper, 9th Harry Schell - Cooper, 10th Ian Sutherland - JP, 11th Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 12th George Symonds - Cooper, 13th Michael Christie - Cooper, 14th Bill Grose - Grose, 15th Tom Clarke - CBP II, 16th Charlie Cooper- Cooper, 17th Spike Rhiando - Flather Special          DNF:   Peter Collins - Cooper Mk IV, Don Parker - JBS, Frank Aikens - JBS, Ken Watkins - Emeryson, Comish Hunter - JP, Jack Moor - Wasp, George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, Dick Richards - JBS, Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V, Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V

Brands Hatch 12th May 1951 Daily Telegraph International Trophy

Open Challenge Race

Heat 1

1st Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Don Parker - JBS, 4th Paul Emery - Emeryson

Heat 2

1st David Brake - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Ron Frost - JBS, 3rd Alan Brown - Kieft Mk I, 4th Charlie Street - CRM

Heat 3

1st Jack Westcott - JBS, 2nd Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper, 3rd Piero Taruffi - Cooper Mk V, George Symonds - Cooper

Heat 4

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Peter Braid - Cooper, 4th Knut Ericsson - Effyh

Open Challenge Final

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 3rd David Brake - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Peter Braid - Cooper    DNF: Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V

International Trophy Race

Heat 1

1st Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Parker - JBS, 3rd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 4th Harold Daniell - Emeryson

Heat 2

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd David Brake - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Derek Powell-Richards - Kieft Mk I, 3rd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V

Heat 3

Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Jack Westcott - JBS, 3rd Alan Rippon - Cooper, 4th Piero Taruffi - Cooper Mk V

Heat 4

1st Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 2nd André Loens - JBS, 3rd Ron Frost - JBS, 4th Peter Braid - Cooper

International Trophy Final

1st Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 4th Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 5th Peter Braid - Cooper, 6th Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper       DNF: André Loens - JBS, Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, Allan Brown - Kieft, Alan RipponCooper, Jack Westcott - JBS          DNS: Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V

Altcar 12th May 1951

1st Peter Collins - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 3rd Laurie Bond - Bond

Castle Combe 12th May 1951

1st Clive Lones, Tiger Kitten II 2nd Jack Moor - Wasp, 3rd Fred Tuck - Iota

Cheltenham 12th May 1951

Claude Tipper - Monaco

Goodwood 14th May 1951 International Trophy

Heat 1

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd David Clarke - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Jack Westcott - JBS, 4th George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 5th Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk V, 8th Stirling Moss - Kieft CK51           DNF: Bill Grose - Grose

Heat 2

1st Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Ken McAlpine - JBS, 4th Peter Braid - Cooper 5th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper Mk V, 6th Spike Rhiando - Flather Special, 7th Johnny Claes - Cooper Mk IV            DNF: Ron Dryden - JBS       DNS: Piero Taruffi - Cooper Mk V

Final

1st Stirling Moss - Kieft CK51, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 3rd David Clarke - Cooper Mk V, 4th Jack Westcott - JBS, 5th Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 6th Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk V, 7th George Hartwell - 8th Johnny Claes - Cooper Mk IV

Gamston 14th May 1951

Race 1

1st Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Eric Williams - Cooper, 3rd Bill Webb - Cooper      DNF: Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper

Race 2

1st Bill Webb - Cooper, 2nd Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper, 3rd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V

Tewin Water 14th May 1951

1st Claude Tipper - Monaco, 2nd E Roberts - Cooper, 3rd Des Philips - Marwyn

Prescott 19th May 1951

1st Don Williams - Cooper, 2nd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper Mk III, 4th Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 5th  Jimmy Ebdon - Iota, 6th Tom Clarke - CBP II, 7th Betty Haig - Cooper

Prescott 20th May 1951

1st Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Jimmy Ebdon - Iota, 3rd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V

Crimond 20th May 1951

1st Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Ninian Sanderson - Cooper, 3rd Ian Sutherland - JP

Boreham 26th May 1951

Heat 1

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Les Leston - JBS, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Paul Emery - Emeryson

Heat 2

1st Peter Collins - JBS, 2nd Jack Westcott - JBS, 3rd Don Parker - JBS, 4th Don Gray - Cooper Mk V       11th Peter Mould - Emeryson      DNF: Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, Jack Barber - Cooper

Final

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Peter Collins - JBS, 3rd Ken McAlpine - JBS, 4th Norman Pugh - Cooper, 5th Paul Emery - Emeryson      DNF: Don Gray - Cooper Mk V,  George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, Peter Braid - Cooper

Silverstone 26th May 1951

1st Jack Moor  - Wasp, 2nd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Clive Arengo - Arengo    DNF: John Elt - Elt Special

Dundrod 2nd June 1951

1st Peter Collins - JBS, 2nd Redmond Gallagher - Leprechaun, 3rd Norman Pugh - Cooper        DNF: Comish Hunter - JP, Ninian Sanderson - Cooper

Crimond 17th June 1951

1st Ian Sutherland - JP, 2nd Jock McBain - Cooper, 3rd Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk II, 4th HG Barrington - MHM Special            DNF: Comish Hunter - JP, David Swan - JP

Gosport 17th June 1951

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Claude Tipper - Monaco

Shelsley Walsh 23rd June 1951

1st Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 2nd Ken Wharton - Cooper, 3rd Don Williams - Emeryson

Queensferry 23rd June 1951 Sprint

1st Claude Tipper - Monaco, 3rd JB Ashton - Ashton

Brands Hatch 24th June 1951Open Challenge

Heat 1

1st John Cooper - Cooper, 2nd Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Arthur Gill  - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Charlie Street - CRM

Heat 2

1st Ron Dryden - JBS, 2nd Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 3rd Peter Braid - Cooper, 4th Jack Neil - Kieft Mk I             DNF: Peter Mould - Emeryson

Heat 3

1st Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Robert Brown - Cooper, 4th Pim Richardson - Beels

Heat 4

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd David Brake - Cooper Mk IV       DNF: Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V

Final

1st Ron Dryden - JBS, 2nd Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 3rd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 4th Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 5th John Cooper - Cooper Mk V, 6th Jack Westcott - JBS

Brands Hatch 24th June 1951 International Trophy

Heat 1

1st Jack Westcott- JBS, 2nd Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk IV, 4th John Cooper - Cooper Mk V

Heat 2

1st William Lowe - Cooper, 2nd Peter Braid - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Arthur Gill - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Francis Liagre - DB

Heat 3

1st Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd John Brown - Cooper , 4th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V

Heat 4

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Derek Powell-Richards - Kieft, 4th Harold Daniell - Emeryson

Final

1st Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Don Parker - JBS, 4th Norman Gray - Cooper, 5th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V          DNF: William Lowe - Cooper, Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V

Prescott 24th June 1951 (750cc Class)

1st Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II - 2nd Peter Collins - Cooper, 3rd Austen May - JBS, 4th Jimmy Ebdon - Iota, 5th Derek Phillips - Marwyn

Boreham 30th June 1951

Heat 1

1st Peter Collins - JBS, 2nd Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Ron Dryden - JBS, 4th Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V

Heat 2

1st Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Ken Watkins - Emeryson, 3rd Robert Brise - JBS

Final

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 4th Don Gray - Cooper Mk V       DNF: Ron Dryden - JBS

Brough 30th June 1951

Scratch Race

1st Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper, 2nd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 3rd Ron Messenger - Iota, 4th Bill Grose - Grose, 11th Don Parker - JBS    DNF: Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V

Handicap Race

1st Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 2nd Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper, 3rd Robert Bell - Iota, 4th Frank Lambert - Cooper

Bo'ness 30th June 1951

1st Ken Wharton - Cooper, 2nd Ninian Sanderson - Cooper, 3rd Dick Richards - JBS, 4th Comish Hunter - JP, 5th Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk II, 6th David Swan - JP

Silverstone 30th June 1951

1st Jack Moor - Wasp, 2nd Peter Braid - Cooper, 3rd Austen May - Cooper Mk IV

Rest and be Thankful 7th July 1951

1st Don Williams - Cooper, 2nd Ninian Sanderson - Cooper, 3rd Comish Hunter - JP, 4th Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk II, 5th Joe Potts - JP, 6th David Blane - JP, 7th Dick Richards - JBS, 8th Bob Dickson - JP, 9th Jock McBain - Cooper, 10th Bill Smith - JP,11th Ormsby Izzard-Davis - Cooper Mk V             NT: Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk V, John Wilson - Kieft

Silverstone 14th July 1951 Grand Prix

1st Stirling Moss - Kieft CK51, 2nd Ken Wharton - Cooper IV, 3rd Jack Moor  - Wasp, 4th Ron Dryden - JBS, 5th Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 6th Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 7th David Brake - Cooper Mk V, 8th Jack Westcott - JBS, 9th John Cooper - Cooper, 10th John Habin - JBS,    13th Don Parker - JBS, 14th Ray Merrick - Cooper, 15th Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 16th Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 17th Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk V, 18th Ian Sutherland - JP, 19th David Swan - JP, 20th Jack Leary - Cooper, 21st Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 22nd Peter Collins - JBS, 23rd John Green - JP, 24th Frank Aikens - JBS, 25th David Clarke - Cooper, 26th Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V, 27th Peter Braid - Cooper         DNF: Ken Watkins - Emeryson, Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten IIDon Truman - Bardon-Turner, Frank Bacon - FHB III, Les Leston - JBS, Austen May - Cooper Mk IV, Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk IV, Alan Rippon - Cooper, Clive Arengo - Arengo, Bill Grose - Grose, Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V Peter Mould - Emeryson

Ramsgate Speed Trial 15th July 1951

1st Claude Tipper - Monaco, ? Ron Messenger - Iota

Gamston 21st July 1951

1st Don Williams - Emeryson, 2nd John Coombs - JBS, 3rd Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper, 4th Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V        DNF: Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V, Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk V, Mervyn Kearon - Cooper

Winfield 21st July 1951

1st Peter Collins - JBS, 2nd Comish Hunter - JP, 3rd Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk II, 4th Bob Dickson - JP, 5th David Blane - JP       DNF: Joe Potts - JP, Norman Pugh - Cooper, Ron Dryden - JBS, Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V, Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk V

Croft 28th July 1951

Heat 1

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Robert Bell - Iota, 4th Frank Lambert - Cooper

Heat 2

1st Jack Moor - Wasp, 2nd Ron Dryden - JBS, 3rd Bill Webb - Cooper, 4th Les Leston - JBS

Heat 3

1st Peter Collins - JBS, 2nd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Bob Dickson - JP, 4th Donald Beauman - Cooper

Final

1st Jack Moor - Wasp, 2nd  Ron Dryden - JBS, 3rd Arthur Beardshaw - Cooper, 4th Austin Nurse - Cooper, 5th Bill Webb - Cooper, 6th Peter Collins - JBS                  DNF: Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V, Les Leston - JBS, Don Parker - JBS, Donald Beauman - Cooper, Bill Webb - Cooper

Great Auclum 28th July 1951

1st Ian Smith - Cooper, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Peter Braid - Cooper, 4th Wally Cuff - Hell's Hammers, 5th  John Brise - Cooper, 6th  Jimmy Ebdon - Iota, 7th  Arthur Mallock - Bombsk, 8th Barry Gilbert - Cooper

Ibsley 4th August 1951

Heat 1

1st Peter Braid - Cooper, 2nd John Habin - JBS, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper, 4th Arthur Gill - Cooper Mk IV, 5th Jack Westcott - JBS        DNF: Don Parker - JBS, Clive Arengo - Arengo

Heat 2

1st Peter Collins - JBS, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 3rd John Brise - Cooper, 4th Austen May - Cooper Mk IV, 5th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V           DNF: Don Williams - Emeryson

Final

1st Peter Collins - JBS, 2nd André Loens - JBS, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 4th Ron Dryden - JBS, 5th John Cooper, 6th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V, 7th Ken Watkins - Emeryson         DNF: Peter Braid - Cooper

Gamston 6th August 1951

1st Peter Collins - JBS, 2nd Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V, 4th Robert Bell - Iota, 5th Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 6th John Green - JP      DNF: Austen May - Cooper Mk IV, Vic Labrum - Labrani, Norman Dewis - DNC, Nervis - Cooper

Tewin Water 6th August 1951

1st E Roberts - Cooper, 2nd Ron Messenger - Iota, 3rd Claude Tipper - Monaco

Brands Hatch 6th August 1951 Daily Telegraph Trophy

International Heat 1

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Jack Leary - Cooper, 4th John Brise - Cooper

International Heat 2

1st André Loens - JBS, 2nd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V, 3rd David Blane - JP, 4th John Cooper - Cooper

International Heat 3

1st Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Austin Nurse - Cooper, 4th Norman Pugh -Cooper    DNF: Jan Flinterman - Cooper Mk II

International Heat 4

1st Ian Pelling - Emeryson, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Les Leston - JBS, 4th Ivan Peterson - Effyh

International Heat 5

1st IG Patterson - Cooper, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Norman Gray - Cooper, 4th Allan Moore - Cooper        DNF: Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, Walter Schlüter - Monopoletta

International Final

1st Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Norman Pugh - Cooper, 4th Lewis-Evans - Cooper, 5th Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 6th Don Parker - JBS      DSQ: Norman Gray - Cooper

Open Challenge Heat 1

1st Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Parker - JBS, 3rd J Barker - Cooper

Open Challenge Heat 2

1st Norman Pugh - Cooper, 2nd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Dennis Taylor - Iota

Open Challenge Heat 3

1st John Brise - Cooper, 2nd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 3rd David Blane - JP, 4th John Brown - Cooper

Open Challenge Heat 4

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Norman Gray - Cooper, 3rd Ian Pelling - Emeryson, 4th John Cooper - Cooper

No Open Challenge Final

Boreham 11th August 1951

Heat 1

1st Peter Collins - JBS, 2nd Jack Leary - Cooper, 3rd John Green - JP, 4th Don Williams - Emeryson,              DNF: Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V

Heat 2

1st Ron Dryden - JBS, 2nd Don Parker - JBS, 3rd Jack Moor - Wasp, 4th Clive Arengo - Arengo        DNF: Eric Brandon - Cooper, Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk VDavid Brake - Cooper, Michael Barclay - Cooper, Basil de Lisa - Parker

Final

1st Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Ron Dryden - JBS, 3rd Jack Moor - Wasp, 4th Don Parker - JBS, 5th Clive Arengo - Arengo, 6th Pycoft - Emeryson, 7th Ian Pelling - Emeryson, 8th Alan Rippon - Cooper, 9th Norman Gray - Cooper, 10th John Habin - JBS         DNF: Ray Merrick - Cooper, Peter Collins - JBS, Hicks - Cooper, John Brise - Cooper Mk V

Silverstone 18th August 1951 Commander Yorke Trophy

All Comers Race

1st Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Les Leston - JBS, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper, 4th Ron Frost - JBS, 5th Don Parker - JBS, 6th André Loens - JBS

Production Cars

1st Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 2nd John Brise - Cooper Mk V, 3rd John Coombs - JBS, 4th Austin Nurse - Cooper

Non-Production Cars

1st Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 2nd Jack Moor - Wasp, 3rd Spike Rhiando - Flather, 4th Bill Grose - Grose, 5th John Coundley - AEF, 6th Les Rowbotham - JLR

Commander Yorke Trophy

1st Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Bill Patterson - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Ron Dryden - JBS, 4th Norman Gray - Cooper, 5th Arthur Gill - Cooper Mk IV, 6th BAM Gilbert - Cooper      13th Peter Mould - Emeryson     DNF: John Habin - JBS, John Coombs - JBS, Peter Collins - JBS, Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, John Coundley - AEF, Charles Cooper - Cooper, Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V

Silverstone 100

1st Les Leston - JBS, 2nd Ken Gregory - Kieft CK51, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 4th Bill Webb - Cooper, 5th Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 6th Derek Annable - Cooper Mk V, 7th Stan Asbury - Cooper, 8th Don Parker - Parker, 9th Bill Grose - Grose       DNF: Spike Rhiando - Flather, Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, John Cooper - Cooper, Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk V

100 Mile Aggregate Result

1st Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Les Leston - JBS, 3rd Ken Gregory - Kieft CK51

Snetterton August 1951

Ken Smith - Smith Buckler

Brighton Speed Trials 1st September 1951

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Ron Dryden - JBS

Silverstone 1st September 1951 SUNBAC

Heat 1

1st Peter Collins - JBS, 2nd Les Leston - JBS, 3rd Jack Leary - Cooper, 4th Austen May - Cooper Mk IV

Heat 2

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 3rd BAM Gilbert - Cooper, 4th Ian Pelling - Emeryson

Aggregate Result

1st Peter Collins - JBS, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Les Leston - JBS

Turnberry 1st September 1951 (750cc Class)

1st Ninian Sanderson - Cooper, 2nd Bill Smith - JP, 3rd Bob Dickson - JP         DNF: Comish Hunter - JP, James Kennedy - Iota, David Swan - JP, Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk V, Reg Spreckley - Cooper

Naish Hill 1st September 1951

1st Wally Cuff - Hells Hammers

Lydstep 2nd September 1951

1st Ken Wharton - Kieft CK51, 2nd Jack Moor - Wasp, 3rd Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III

Croft 8th September 1951

1st Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Parker - JBS, 3rd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V     DNF: Peter Collins - JBS

Brands Hatch 9th September 1951

Open Challenge Heat 1

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Parker - JBS, 3rd John Brise - Cooper Mk V, 4th Derek Annable - Cooper Mk V

Open Challenge Heat 2

1st Les Leston - JBS, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Robert Brise - Cooper, 4th Arthur Gill - Cooper Mk IV        DNF: Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler

Open Challenge Heat 3

1st Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 3rd John Habin - JBS, 4th David Blane - JP        DNF: Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V

Open Challenge Heat 4

1st Ron Frost - JBS, 2nd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Bill Powell-Richards - Kieft

Open Challenge Final

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 4th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 5th Les Leston - JBS, 6th John Habin - JBS

Junior Championship Heat 1

1st Robert Brise - Cooper, 2nd Allan Moore - JBS, 3rd Paul Pycroft - Emeryson, 4th Tom Leigh - Cooper, 5th Dennis Taylor - Iota, 6th Maurice Lambert - JBS        DNF: John Habin - JBS

Junior Championship Heat 2

1st Ron Frost - JBS, 2nd Derek Annable - Cooper Mk V, 3rd William Lowe - Cooper, 4th Ian Smith - Cooper, 5th Ian Pelling - Emeryson, 6th John Brown - Cooper

Junior Championship Heat 3

1st John Brise - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Charlie Street - CRM, 3rd Donald Beauman - Cooper, 4th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V           DNF: Bill Powell-Richards - Kieft, David Blane - JP

Junior Championship Final

1st John Brise - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Derek Annable - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Allan Moore - JBS, 4th Charlie Street - CRM, 5th Dennis Taylor - Iota, 6th Ian Pelling - Emeryson        DNF: Ron Frost - JBS, Robert Brise - Cooper

Brands Hatch Championship

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 4th Ken Gregory - Cooper Mk V, 5th Jack Leary - Cooper, 6th Dick Richards - JBS       DNF: Ian Burgess - Cooper Mk V       DSQ: Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V

Prescott 9th September 1951

1st Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 2nd Austen May - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Ken Wharton - Kieft

Altcar 15th September 1951

1st Laurie Bond - Bond, 2nd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 3rd Roland Eastham - Bond

Gosport 16th September 1951

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd John Coombs - JBS, 3rd Claude Tipper - Monaco

Shelsley Walsh 22nd September 1951

1st Ken Wharton - Kieft CK51, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 3rd Jack Moor - Wasp, 4th Peter Collins - JBS, 5th Clive Arengo - Arengo, 6th Austen May - Cooper Mk IV, 7th Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V, 8th Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 9th Tom Clarke - CBP II, 10th Austin Nurse - Cooper, 11th Rupert Instone - Mezzolitre

Silverstone 22nd September 1951

Heat 1

1st Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Les Leston - JBS, 3rd Bill Webb - Cooper,     DNF: Peter Binns - Monaco

Heat 2

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Parker - JBS, 3rd John Habin - JBS, 4th Ron Dryden - JBS

Final

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Les Leston - JBS,         5th Ron Dryden - JBS

Brands Hatch 23rd September 1951

Open Challenge Heat 1

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Bill Patterson - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Peter Braid - Cooper, 4th Ken Gregory - Cooper

Open Challenge Heat 2

1st Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 4th John Brise - Cooper Mk V       DNF: Robert Brown - Arnott    DSQ: Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V

Open Challenge Heat 3

1st Jack Leary - Cooper, 2nd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 3rd William Lowe -Cooper, 4th Derek Annable - Cooper Mk V

Open Challenge Heat 4

1st Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V, 2nd André Loens - JBS, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 4th Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler     DNF: Don Bilton - Cooper

Open Challenge Final

1st John Habin - JBS, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Derek Annable - Cooper Mk V         DNF: Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk IV, Jack Leary - Cooper, André Loens - JBS, Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V

Junior Brands Hatch Championship Heat 1

1st Norman Gray -Cooper, 2nd Robert Brise - Cooper, 3rd Charlie Street - CRM, 4th Reg Bicknell - Revis     DNF: Austin Nurse

Junior Brands Hatch Championship Heat 2

1st Ian Pelling - Emeryson, 2nd John Habin - JBS, 3rd Ian Smith - Cooper, 4th Ron Frost - JBS

Junior Brands Hatch Championship Heat 3

1st Robert Brown - Arnott, 2nd Dennis Taylor - Iota, 3rd Maurice Lambert - JBS, 4th Allan Moore - JBS

Junior Brands Hatch Championship Final

1st Ron Frost - JBS, 2nd Norman Gray - Cooper, 3rd John Habin - JBS, 4th Allan Moore - JBS

Brands Hatch Championship Heat 1

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Les Leston - JBS, 4th Bill Patterson - Cooper Mk V    DNF: Don Parker - JBS

Brands Hatch Championship Heat 2

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Dick Richards - JBS, 4th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V

Brands Hatch Championship Final

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Frank Hobart-Smith - JBS, 4th Dick Richards - JBS        DNF: Bill Patterson - Cooper Mk V, Peter Braid - Cooper, Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, Les Leston - JBS, Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV

Bo'ness 29th September 1951

1st Ninian Sanderson - Cooper, 2nd David Blane - JP, 3rd Comish Hunter - JP, 4th Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk V, 5th Bob Dickson - JP, 6th Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk II, 7th Joe Potts - JP, 8th WL Sleigh - JP, 9th  Cliff Carter - JP, 10th Albert Wake - Cooper

Ramsgate 30th September 1951

1st Dick Richards - JBS, 2nd Don Parker - JBS, 3rd John Coombs - JBS

Castle Combe 6th October 1951

Heat 1

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Ken Wharton - Cooper, 3rd Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 4th John Habin - JBS

Heat 2

1st Les Leston - JBS, 2nd André Loens - JBS, 3rd John Coombs - JBS, 4th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V          DNF: Ron Dryden - JBS

Final

1st Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 2nd Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Don Parker - JBS, 4th John Coombs - JBS           DNF: Les Leston - JBS, André Loens - JBS, John Habin - JBS, Ken Wharton - Cooper

Gamston 6th October 1951

Non-Production Cars

1st Victor Labrum - Labrani, 2nd Les Rowbotham - JLR, 3rd GS Whitby - GSW

Production Cars

1st Peter Collins - JBS, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V

Brough 7th October 1951

Scratch Race Heat 1

1st Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V, 4th Don Parker - JBS, 5th Austin Nurse - Cooper

Scratch Race Heat 2

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Peter Collins - JBS, 3rd Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 4th J Campbell-Blair - Cooper, 5th JM Garner - Cooper

Scratch Race Final

1st Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Don Parker - JBS, 4th Peter Collins - JBS

Handicap Race Heat 1

1st Arthur Gill - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V, 4th JM Garner - Cooper, 5th Peter Ashcroft - Cooper

Handicap Race Heat 2

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Jack Raper - BRS, 3rd Ron Messenger - Iota, 4th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 5th Don Truman - Bardon-Turner

Handicap Race Final

1st Arthur Gill - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Don Parker - JBS, 3rd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V, 4th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51

Winfield 13th October 1951

1st Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Parker - JBS, 3rd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk V, 4th Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 5th Ninian Sanderson - Cooper         DNF: David Blane - JP

Rhydymwyn 13th October 1951

1st Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Tom Leigh - Cooper, 3rd Derek Phillips - Marwyn

Brands Hatch 21st October 1951

Open Challenge Heat 1

1st Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Dennis Taylor - Iota, 4th Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 5th Noel Berrow-Johnson - Cooper, 6th Don Truman - Bardon-Turner

Open Challenge Heat 2

1st John Brise - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Tom Leigh - Cooper, 3rd Norman Gray - Cooper, 4th John Coundley - AEF, 5th Dick Richards - JBS, 6th Harold Daniell - Emeryson

Open Challenge Heat 3

1st Stirling Moss - Kieft CK51, 2nd Robert Brise - Cooper, 3rd James Gregory - Cooper, 4th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper, 5th Reg Bicknell - Revis, 6th Derrick Wheeler - Cooper

Open Challenge Heat 4

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Parker - JBS, 3rd Charlie Street, - CRM, 4th Maurice Lambert - JBS, 5th Paul Emery - Emeryson, 6th Robert Brown - Arnott, 7th Les Taylor - Kieft CK51

Open Challenge Final

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Don Parker - JBS, 4th Robert Brise - Cooper, 5th Norman Gray - Cooper, 6th Dennis Taylor - Iota, 7th Paul Emery - Emeryson, 8th Robert Brown - Arnott, 9th Tom Leigh - Cooper, 10th Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V

Junior Brands Hatch Championship Heat 1

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Robert Brise - Cooper, 3rd Les Taylor - Kieft CK51, 4th John Brown - Arnott, 5th Norman Eyre - Cooper, 6th F Flint - JBS

Junior Brands Hatch Championship Heat 2

1st Dennis Taylor - Iota, 2nd Noel Berrow-Johnson - Cooper, 3rd John Coundley - AEF, 4th Maurice Lambert - JBS, 5th Austin Nurse - Cooper, 6th Reg Bicknell - Revis

Junior Brands Hatch Championship Heat 3

1st Tom Leigh - Cooper, 2nd Fred Tuck - Iota, 3rd J D Wheeler - Cooper         DNF: Charlie Street - CRM

Junior Brands Hatch Championship Final

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Robert Brise - Cooper, 3rd John Brown - Arnott, 4th Fred Tuck - Iota, 5th Maurice Lambert - JBS, 6th Dennis Taylor - Iota

Brands Hatch Championship Heat 1

1st Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Dick Richards - JBS, 3rd Ron Frost - JBS, 4th Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 5th George Wicken - Cooper Mk IV     DNF: Derek Annable - Cooper, Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V

Brands Hatch Championship Heat 2

1st Stirling Moss - Kieft CK51, 2nd Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 3rd Norman Gray - Cooper, 4th Don Parker - JBS, 5th Ken Gregory - Cooper, 6th John Brown - Arnott

Brands Hatch Championship Final

1st Stirling Moss - Kieft CK51, 2nd Norman Gray - Cooper, 3rd Don Parker - JBS, 4th Dick Richards - JBS, 5th Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 6th John Brown - Arnott, 7th Derek Annable - Cooper Mk V, 8th Ken Gregory - Cooper          DNF: Don Gray - Cooper Mk V

Mechanics Race

1st Allen Dudley-Ward - JBS, 2nd J Tatum - Kieft, 3rd R Samuels - Cooper, 4th NA Robertson - Cooper, 5th George Thornton - Arnott      DNF: Harry Parker - Cooper

Peplow 21st October 1951

1st Charlie Headland - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Austen May - Cooper Mk IV

Snetterton 27th October 1951

1st Don Parker - JBS, 2nd Dick Richards - JBS, 3rd Noel Berrow-Johnson - Cooper

Autosport National Formula 3 Champion: 1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Peter Collins - JBS, 4th Don Parker - JBS, 5th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51/Cooper Mk V, 6th Jack Moor - Wasp, 7th Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 8th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 9th Bob Gerard - Cooper, 10th Les Leston - JBS

Autosport Trophy: 1st Jack Moor  - Wasp, 2nd Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 3rd Les Rowbotham - JLR, 4th Vic Labrum - Labrani, 5th Bill Grose - Grose

Light Car Trophy: Alan Brown

Seaman Memorial Trophy: Alan Brown

Veterans Trophy: Don Parker

Alf Bottoms Memorial Trophy: Les Leston

Brands Hatch Championship:  1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V

Brands Hatch Junior Championship: 1st Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Derek Annable - Cooper Mk V

Good Losers Trophy: Paul Emery

 

1952

Ards 15th March 1952

1st Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 2nd Donald Beauman - Cooper, 3rd Austin Nurse - Cooper       DNF: Cromie McCandless - Cooper T3 PrototypeJackie Reece - Cooper Mk VI, Don Williams - Emeryson, Norman Stock - Alpha (Marwyn)

Rhydymwyn 29th March 1952

1st Alan Rogers - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Tom Leigh - Cooper, 3rd Austen May - Cooper Mk IV

Lydstep 4th April 1952

1st Clive Arengo - Arengo

Charterhall 6th April 1952

1st Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Pat Prosser - Cooper, 3rd Joe Potts - JP

Boreham 6th April 1952

1st Dick Richards - JBS, 2nd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V

Castle Combe 12th April 1952

Heat 1

1st Michael Barclay - Cooper, 2nd Arthur Gill  - Mackson, 3rd John Coombs - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 5th Brian Hayward - Cooper Mk IV

Heat 2

1st Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, 3rd Gordon Shillito - Mackson, 4th Dennis Taylor - Arnott, 5th Ormsby Izzard-Davies - Cooper Mk V       DNF: Dick Richards - JBS, Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51

Heat 3

1st Stirling Moss - Kieft CK52, 2nd André Loens - Kieft CK52, 3rd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 4th John Brise - Kieft, 5th Allan Moore - JBS

Final

1st Stirling Moss - Kieft Kieft CK52, 2nd André Loens - Kieft CK52, 3rd Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52 , 4th Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 5th Arthur Gill  - Mackson, 6th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI

Brough 12th April 1952

Scratch Race

Heat 1

1st Robert Bell - Iota, 2nd Don Williams - Emeryson, 3rd John Higham - JP, 4th Kay Rapper - BRS, 5th EJB Mitchell - Cooper

Heat 2

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Tom Leigh - Cooper, 3rd Frank Lambert - Cooper, 4th Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Reg Spreckley - Cooper

Final

1st Tom Leigh - Cooper, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Frank Lambert - Cooper, 4th Don Williams - Emeryson

Handicap Race

Heat 1

1st JD Sellars - Cooper, 2nd Frank Lambert - Cooper, 3rd Pat Prosser - Cooper      DNF: Tom Leigh - Cooper, Don Williams - Emeryson

Heat 2

1st Eric Paulson - Cooper, 2nd Robert Bell - Iota, 3rd Reg Spreckley - Cooper, 4th Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk VI

Final

1st Eric Paulson - Cooper, 2nd Robert Bell - Iota, 3rd Reg Spreckley - Cooper

Lydstep 12th April 1952

1st Jack Moor  -Wasp, 2nd David Boshier-Jones - Kieft CK52, 3rd Clive Arengo - Arengo

Goodwood 14th April 1952 Earl of March Trophy

1st Stirling Moss - Kieft CK51, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd John Coombs -  Cooper Mk VI, 4th John Habin - Staride, 5th Arthur Gill - Mackson, 6th Adolf Lang - Cooper Mk V, 7th Alan Rippon - Cooper Mk VI, 8th Austin Nurse - Cooper, 9th Maurice Thomas - Cooper, 10th Frank Bacon - FHB III         DNF: André Loens - Kieft, Reg Bicknell - Revis, John Brise - Arnott, Norman Pugh - Cooper Mk IV, Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk VI, Archie Bryde - Cooper

Brands Hatch 14th April 1952

London Trophy

Heat 1

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52       DNF: John Brown - JBS, Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51

Heat 2

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 3rd Derek Powell-Richards - Kieft

Heat 3

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Robert Bell - Iota

Heat 4

1st Norman Gray - Cooper, 2nd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 3rd Ninian Sanderson - Cooper

Final

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 4th Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, 5th Ninian Sanderson - Cooper, 6th Robert Bell - Iota         DNF: Don Parker - Kieft CK52, Don Gray - Cooper Mk

Holiday Special

1st Bernie Ecclestone - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Norman Eyre - Cooper       DNF: Dennis Taylor - Arnott

Ibsley 19th April 1952

Heat 1

1st Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 2nd John Habin - Staride, 3rd André Loens - Kieft

Heat 2

1st Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd John Coombs - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Donald Beauman - Cooper        DNF:  Tom Bryant - Cobra

Final

1st Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Edward Martin - Cooper, 4th John Coombs - Cooper Mk VI       DNF: John Habin - Staride, André Loens - Kieft CK52, Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI

Beveridge Park, Kirkcaldy 26th April 1952

Kirkcaldy Trophy Heat 1

1st Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd John Higham - JP

Kirkcaldy Trophy Heat 2

1st Jock McBain - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Cliff Stuart-Jones - Cooper     DNF: Comish Hunter - JP

Kirkcaldy Trophy Heat 3

1st Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk VI

Kirkcaldy Trophy Heat 4

1st Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 2nd David Swan - Cooper     DNF: Cliff Carter - JP

Kirkcaldy Trophy Final

1st Jock McBain - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd David Swan - Cooper            DNF: Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, Pat Prosser - Cooper Mk VI

Royal Scottish Trophy Heat 1

1st Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Comish Hunter - JP, 3rd Cliff Allison - Cooper        DNF: D Murdoch - Cooper

Royal Scottish Trophy Heat 2

1st Bob Dickson - JP, 2nd Austin Nurse - Cooper, 3rd John Higham - JP       DNF: Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51

Royal Scottish Trophy Heat 3

1st Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd JB Sellers - Cooper

Royal Scottish Trophy Final

1st Ninian Sanderson - Cooper VI, 2nd Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Comish Hunter - JP 4th Bob Dickson - JP, 5th Austin Nurse - Cooper MK V        DNF: JB Sellers - Cooper

Gosport 27th April 1952

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd= Reg Bicknell - Revis, 2nd= Dick Richards - JBS, 4th Jack Welton - Cooper

Caste Combe 3rd May 1952

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 3rd Derek Annable - Kieft

Turnberry 3rd May 1952

1st Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Pat Prosser - Cooper, 3rd Joe Potts - JP, 4th Comish Hunter - JP       DNF: Bob Dickson - JP

Silverstone 10th May 1952 International Trophy

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alan Brown - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Stirling Moss - Kieft CK52 , 4th Don Parker - Kieft CK52,  8th Bob Gerard - Cooper, 9th Gordon Shillito - Mackson, 10th Jack Moor - Wasp, 11th Ken Gregory - Kieft, 12th John Brise - Arnott, 15th Clive Lones -Tiger Kitten II, 17th John Habin - Staride, 18th Comish Hunter - JP, 19th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 20th Olaf Poppe - Mezzolitre          DNF: Lewis Lewis Evans - Cooper, Austin Nurse - Cooper, Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, Clarke - Cooper, John Barber - Cooper

Boreham 17th May 1952

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 3rd John Habin - Staride, 4th Ken Smith - Smith Buckler, 5th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI          DNF: George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, Les Leston - Cooper Mk VI, Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51

Prescott 18th May 1952

1st Jimmy Ebdon - Iota, 2nd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 3rd Tom Leigh - Cooper

Brands Hatch 18th May 1952

Junior Heat 1

1st Reg Bicknell - Revis, 2nd George Thomas - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Norman Eyre - Cooper, 4th George Symonds - Cooper

Junior Heat 2

1st Austin Nurse - Cooper, 2nd Robert Brown - Arnott, 3rd J Clarke - Cooper, 4th Peter Ashcroft - Cooper    6th RB Stoneham - Cooper Mk V

Junior Heat 3

1st John Brown - Arnott, 2nd Lyn Jenkins - Cooper, 3rd Dennis Taylor - Arnott, 4th K Barnes - Cooper

Junior Final

1st George Thomas - Cooper Mk V, 2nd John Brown - Arnott, 3rd Robert Brown - Arnott, 4th Peter Ashcroft - Cooper           DNF: Reg Bicknell - Revis, Norman Eyre - Cooper

Senior Heat 1

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Norman Gray - Cooper, 3rd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 4th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk VI      DNF: John Habin - Staride

Senior Heat 2

1st Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Les Leston - Leston Special, 4th Dick Richards - JBS      DNF: Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V

Senior Final

1st Norman Gray - Cooper, 2nd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 5th Paul Emery - Emeryson, 6th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk VI          DNF: Don Williams - Emeryson, Harold Daniell - Emeryson

Consolation Race

1st Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 4th John Brise - Arnott, 5th JD Sellers - Cooper, 6th Donald Beauman - Cooper

Junior v Senior Handicap

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Norman Gray - Cooper, 3rd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 4th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 6th Arthur Mallock - CRM

Crimond 24th May 1952

1st Pat Prosser - Cooper, 2nd Jock McBain - Cooper, 3rd David Swan - Cooper          DNF: Comish Hunter - JP

Silverstone 24th May 1952

1st Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Tom Leigh - Cooper, 3rd Allan Moore - JBS        DNF: Donald Beauman - Cooper, Gerald Whitby - GSW

Staverton 25th May 1952

1st David Boshier-Jones - Kieft CK52, 2nd Jimmy Ebdon - Iota, 3rd JW Whitehouse - Wasp, 4th Cliff Stewart-Jones

Snetterton 31st May 1952

Heat 1

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 3rd Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 4th?, 5th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 6th Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 7th= Robert Brise - Cooper, 7th= Norman Pugh - Cooper            DNF: Les Leston - Cooper Mk VI

Heat 2

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Bill Webb - Kieft, 3rd Dick Richards - JBS, 4th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51

Heat 3

1st Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Eric Paulson - Cooper, 4th John Habin - Staride, 5th Don Parker - Kieft       DNF: Jimmy Byrnes - Mezzolitre

Final

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Bill Webb - Kieft CK52, 3rd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 4th Robert Brise - Cooper, 5th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk VI, 6th Norman Pugh - Cooper Mk IV             DNF: George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, Bob Gerard - Cooper, Wally Ford - Cooper, Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, Austin Nurse - Cooper, John Habin- Staride

Charterhall 31st May 1952

1st Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd David Swan - Cooper

Snetterton 1st June 1952

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Bill Webb - Kieft, 3rd Paul Emery - Emeryson

Tewin Water 2nd June 1952

Fred Rust - Cooper

Goodwood Whitsun 4th June 1952 International Trophy

Heat 1

1st Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd David Shale - Kieft CK52, 4th Don Williams - Emeryson

Heat 2

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Revis, 3rd Derek Annable - Kieft CK52, 4th Paul Emery - Emeryson, 5th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk VI         DNF: Peter Braid - Mackson, Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, AR Huxley - Cooper, Eric Fenning - Cooper

Final

1st Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Don Parker - Kieft CK52,  4th Reg Bicknell - Revis, 5th Derek Annable - Kieft, 6th Arthur Gill - Mackson         DNF: Paul Emery - Emeryson, Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, David Shale - Kieft, Norman Gray - Cooper, Noel Berrow-Johnson - Cooper, Don Williams - Emeryson     DNS:  Ken Carter - Cooper Mk VI

Silverstone 14th June 1952

Heat 1

1st Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Tom Leigh - Cooper

Heat 2

1st Tom Clarke - CBP II, 2nd PW Nuckey - Cooper, 3rd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II

Final

1st Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 2nd Cliff Carter - JP, 3rd Tom Leigh - Cooper, 4th C Smart-Jones - Cooper       DNF: David Boshier-Jones - Kieft CK52, Jimmy Ebdon - Iota

Naish Hill 21st June 1952

1st Wally Cuff - Hell's Hammers V

Brands Hatch 22nd June 1952

Junior Race Heat 1

1st Michael Barclay - Cooper, 2nd J Clarke - Cooper, 3rd Robert Brown - Arnott

Junior Race Heat 2

1st Noel Berrow-Johnson - Cooper, 2nd Norman Pugh - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd R Button - Cooper       DNF: Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith

Junior Race Heat 3

1st Reg Bicknell - Revis, 2nd Denis Taylor - Arnott, 3rd James Gregory - Iota

Junior Race Final

1st Reg Bicknell - Revis, 2nd James Gregory - Iota, 3rd Noel Berrow-Johnson - Cooper, 4th Rod Nuckey - Cooper, 5th RB Stoneham - Cooper, 6th J Clarke - Cooper       DNF: Denis Taylor - Arnott

Senior Race Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd André Loens - Staride, 3rd Derek Annable - Kieft CK52

Senior Race Heat 2

1st Les Leston - Cooper, 2nd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 3rd Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51

Senior Race Final

1st Les Leston - Cooper, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Paul Emery - Emeryson, 5th André Loens - Staride, 6th Dick Richards - JBS

Consolation Final

1st Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Maurice Lambert - Cooper, 3rd Philip Seymour - Cooper

Junior V Senior Handicap

1st Reg Bicknell - Revis, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd James Gregory - Cooper Mk V, 4th Norman Pugh - Cooper Mk IV, 5th Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 6th Derek Annable - Kieft

Crystal Palace Test 26th June 1952

Snetterton 28th June 1952

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Les Leston - Cooper, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI

Attingham 28th June 1952

1st Eric Goodwin - Kieft, 2nd Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 3rd DW Campbell - Cooper

Silverstone 28th June 1952

Heat 1

1st Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 2nd Tom Leigh - Cooper, 3rd Austen May - Cooper Mk IV

Heat 2

1st Reg Bicknell - Revis, 2nd PW Nuckey - Cooper, 3rd Tom Clarke - CBP II

Final

1st Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Revis, 3rd Tom Clarke - CBP II

Bo'ness 28th June 1952

1st Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Pat Prosser - Cooper, 4th J Baird-Smith - Cooper

Boreham 2nd July 1952 Festival of Motor Sport

1st Alan Brown - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Stirling Moss - Cooper, 4th Eric Brandon - Cooper, 5th Bill Webb - Kieft, 6th Les Leston        DNF: Lex Beels - Beels, Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI

Rest and Be Thankful 5th July 1952

1st Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Don Williams - Emeryson, 3rd Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 4th John Wilson - Kieft

Ramsgate Speed Trial 13th July 1952

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Dick Richards - JBS

Silverstone 19th July 1952 British Grand Prix

1st Stirling Moss - Kieft CK52, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk VI, 5th John Coombs - Cooper Mk VI, 6th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 7th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 8th Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk VI, 9th Les Leston - Cooper, 10th André Loens - Staride, 11th Don Williams - Emeryson, 12th Michael Christie - Cooper, 13th Dennis Taylor - Arnott, 14th Allan Moore - JBS, 15th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 16th Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 17th Frank Bacon - FHB III, 18th Clive Lones - Kieft, 19th Paul Emery - Emeryson        DNF: Don Parker - Kieft CK52, Reg Bicknell - Revis, Norman Pugh - Cooper Mk IV, Alan Rippon - Cooper

Brands Hatch 20th July 1952

Junior Race Heat 1

1st Dick Richards - JBS, 2nd Michael Barclay - Cooper, 3rd Robert Brown - Arnott

Junior Race Heat 2

1st Bill Lowe - Kieft, 2nd Dennis Taylor - Arnott, 3rd Vic Firm - JBS

Junior Race Heat 3

1st Leslie Wood - JBS, 2nd G Johnson - Cooper, 3rd Paul Pycroft - Emeryson

Junior Race Final

1st Dick Richards - JBS, 2nd Leslie Wood - JBS, 3rd Vic Firm - JBS

Senior Race

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 3rd Don Williams - Emeryson

Junior V Senior Handicap

Junior Heat

1st Dick Richards - JBS, 2nd Michael Barclay - Cooper, 3rd Vic Firm - JBS

Senior Heat

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V

Final

1st Dick Richards - JBS, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI

Charterhall 26th July 1952

1st Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd David Swan - Cooper, 3rd J Clarke - Cooper         DNF: SL Hill - JP, Comish Hunter - JP, Charlie Graham - Cooper Mk IV

Fairwood 26th July 1952 Championship of Wales

Heat 1

1st John Coombs - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Les Leston - Cooper Mk VI

Heat 2

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V     DNF: Stirling Moss - Kieft

Heat 3

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper, 3rd Derek Annable - Kieft

Final

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd John Coombs - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Les Leston - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Don Parker - Kieft, 5th Bill Webb - Kieft, 6th Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VI

Invitation

1st Alan Brown - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd John Coombs - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Stirling Moss - Kieft

Prescott Hill 27th July 1952

Non Production Cars

1st Tom Clarke - CBP II, 2nd Pim Richardson - Beels, 3rd Alan Hutchinson - Beels

Junior Challenge

1st Les Leston - Cooper, 2nd Michael Christie - Cooper, 3rd Tom Clarke - CBP II

Senior Challenge

1st Tom Leigh - Cooper, 2nd Ninian Sanderson - Cooper, 3rd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper

International Match

1st Great Britain (Stirling Moss & Michael Christie), 2nd Holland (Pim Richardson & Lex Beels), 3rd Germany (Hellmut Deutz & Kurt Ahrens)

Open Challenge

1st Les Leston - Cooper, 2nd Stirling Moss - Kieft CK52, 3rd Tom Leigh - Cooper, 4th Don Parker - Kieft CK52       DNF: Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, George Wicken  - Cooper Mk VI

Boreham 2nd August 1952 Daily Mail International

1st Alan Brown - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Eric Brandon - Cooper, 5th Bill Webb - Kieft, 6th Les Leston - Leston Special, 7th André Loens - Staride, 8th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 9th Robert Bell - Cooper, 10th Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 11th Derek Annable - Kieft, 12th Leslie Wood - JBS, 13th Reg Bicknell - Revis, 14th Rod Nuckey - Cooper, 15th Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 16th Denis Taylor - Arnott, 17th George Symonds - Cooper, 18th Alan Rippon - Cooper Mk VI, 19th Ginger Hamilton - Cooper, 20th Vic Firm - JBS, Charles Hayward - Cooper Mk IV, 22nd Robert Brown - Arnott          DNF: Norman Pugh - Cooper Mk VI, Pim Richardson - Beels, Reg Spreckley - Cooper, Derek Powell-Richards - Kieft, Jack Westcott - Kieft, Lex Beels - Beels, Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, Archie Bryde - Cooper, Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, Paul Emery - Emeryson, George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI

Newtownards 2nd August 1952

Scratch Race

1st Sid Durbridge - Newpark Special

Handicap Race

1st AT Carroll - ATC

Lydstep 2nd August 1952

1st David Boshier-Jones - Kieft, 2nd Clive Arengo - Arengo, 3rd Jack Neill - Kieft

Tewin  Water 2nd August 1952

1st R Diss - Cooper

Brands Hatch 4th August 1952

Sprint Race Heat 1

1st John Brise - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, 4th Helmut Deutz - Scampolo

Sprint Race Heat 2

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Les Leston, 3rd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 4th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51

Sprint Race Heat 3

1st Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Normal Gray, 3rd André Loens - Staride, 4th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V

Sprint Race Heat 4

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stirling Moss - Kieft CK52, 3rd John Habin - Leston Special, 4th Eric Paulson - Kieft CK52

Sprint Race Final

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stirling Moss - Kieft, 3rd Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk VI, 4th André Loens - Staride, 5th Paul Emery - Emeryson

International Trophy Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Don Truman - Kieft, 3rd Reg Bicknell - Revis, 4th Denis Taylor - JBS         DNF: James Gregory - Cooper, Frank Hobart-Smith - JBS

International Trophy Heat 2

1st Stirling Moss - Kieft CK52, 2nd Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Jack Westcott - JBS

International Trophy Heat 3

1st John Brise - Cooper, 2nd Norman Gray - Cooper, 3rd Bill Webb - Kieft, 4th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk VI

International Trophy Heat 4

1st Paul Emery - Emeryson, 2nd André Loens - Staride, 3rd Robert Bell - Cooper, 4th Noel Berrow-Johnson - Cooper     DNF: Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, Brown - Arnott

International Trophy Final

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd André Loens - Staride, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Bill Webb - Kieft, 5th John Brise - Cooper, 6th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51            DNF: Stirling Moss - Kieft CK51, Hellmut Deutz - Scampolo

Consolation Race

1st Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 2nd John Habin - Staride, 3rd Paul Pycroft - Emeryson, 4th Vic Firm - JBS        DNF: Steve Chalmers - JBS

Thruxton 4th August 1952

Heat 1

1st Ivor Bueb - Iota, 2nd Tom Clarke - CBP II, 3rd Eric Fenning - Cooper, 4th Dick Richards - JBS

Heat 2

1st John Coombs - Cooper, 2nd Austin Nurse - Cooper, 3rd Allan Moore - JBS, 4th David Boshier-Jones - Kieft CK52

Final

1st John Coombs - Cooper, 2nd Tom Clarke - CBP II, 3rd Allan Moore - JBS, 4th Eric Fenning - Cooper, 5th Dick Richards - JBS      DNF: Ormsby Izzard-Davies - Cooper Mk V

Tewin Water Speed Trials 4th August 1952

1st R. Diss - Cooper, 2nd Fred Rust - Cooper

Crimond 9th August 1952

1st Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk VI         DNF: Jimmy Byrnes - Kieft, Cliff Carter - JP

Silverstone 23rd August 1952 Commander Yorke Trophy

Junior Race

1st Ivor Bueb - Iota, 2nd Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 3rd Vic Firm - JBS, 4th Noel Berrow-Johnson - Cooper, 5th Gerald Smith -  Kent-Smith, 6th Vic Labrum - Labrani         DNF: Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, Eric Paulson - Kieft

Senior Race

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Bill Webb - Kieft, 4th John Coombs - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 6th John Brise - Cooper         DNF: George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, Les Leston - Cooper, Reg Bicknell - Revis

100 Mile Race Heat 1

1st Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 2nd Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Dick Richards - Cooper, 4th John Habin - Staride, 5th Charlie Headland - Arnott, 6th Robert Brise - Cooper, 7th Alan Rippon - Cooper Mk VI, 8th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 9th George Thomas - Cooper, 10th Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 11th Bill Lowe - Kieft, 12th Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten II, 13th Vic Labrum - Labrani, 14th Jimmy Ebdon - Iota, 15th Ormsby Izzard-Davis - Cooper Mk V      DNF: Eric Paulson - Kieft

100 Mile Race Heat 2

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Bill Webb - Kieft, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 4th John Coombs - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Reg Bicknell - Revis, 6th John Brown - Leston Special, 7th Denis Taylor - JBS, 8th Arthur Gill - Mackson, 9th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 10th Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 11th Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith, 12th Vic Firm - JBS, 13th Allan Moore - JBS, 14th Paul Emery - Emeryson, 15th Noel Berrow-Johnson - Cooper      DNF: Michael Barclay - Cooper, Jimmy Byrnes - Kieft, Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, M Ford - Cooper. Les Leston - Cooper Mk VI

100 Mile Race Final

1st John Coombs - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Charlie Headland - Arnott, 4th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Alan Rippon - Cooper Mk VI, 6th Robert Brise - Cooper, 7th Arthur Gill - Mackson, 8th Ormsby Izzard-Davis - Cooper Mk V         DNF: Dick Richards - Cooper, John Habin - Staride, Don Parker - Kieft CK52, Bill Webb - Kieft, Reg Bicknell - Revis, Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, John Brown - Leston Special, Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, Vic Labrum - Labrani, Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith

Turnberry 23rd August 1952

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd André Loens - Kieft CK52, 3rd Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 4th David Blane - JP, 5th Tom Leigh - JP          DNF: Ninian Sanderson, AR Huxley - Cooper

Shelsley Walsh 30th August 1952

1st Ken Wharton - Kieft, 2nd Don Williams - Cooper, 3rd Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III

Westwood Park 31st August 1952

1st Jack Moor - Wasp, 2nd Jimmy Ebdon -Iota, 3rd Ivor Bueb - Iota

Brighton Speed Trials 6th September 1952

1st Dick Richards - JBS, 2nd John Coombs - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI, 4th MPA Baker - Parker

Silverstone 6th September 1952 SUNBAC

Race 1

1st Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 2nd Austin Nurse - Cooper, 3rd Jack Moor - Wasp      DNF: Tom Bennett - Cooper, Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51

Race 2

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Revis, 3rd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI

Aggregate Result

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Revis, 3rd Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler

Prescott 14th September 1952

1st Les Leston - Cooper, 2nd Jimmy Ebdon - Iota, 3rd Austen May - Cooper Mk IV, 4th David Boshier-Jones - Kieft CK52

Bo'ness 20th September 1952

1st Charles Graham - Graham Cooper Mk IV, 2nd John Walker - JP, 3rd David Blane - JP       NT: Ninian Sanderson - Graham Cooper Mk IV

Ibsley 20th September 1952

1st HW Norton - Cooper, 2nd KN Rudd - Cooper, 3rd RM Sleighman - Cooper

Silverstone 20th September 1952

1st Les Leston -Cooper Mk V,  2nd John Coombs - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 4th Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler     DNF: Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, Reg Bicknell - Revis

Brands Hatch 21st September 1952

Senior Race Heat 1

1st Stewart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 3rd Reg Bicknell - Revis       DNF: André Loens - Kieft, Austin Nurse - Cooper

Senior Heat 2

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Dick Richards - JBS, 3rd Bill Webb - Kieft

Senior Final

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd John Brown - Leston Special, 3rd Les Leston - Cooper        DNF: Bill Webb - Kieft, Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51

Junior Heat 1

1st Noel Berrow-Johnson - Cooper, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Reg Croysdill - Cooper

Junior Heat 2

1st Dennis Taylor - JBS, 2nd Gerald Smith - Arnott, 3rd Robert Brown - Arnott, 4th R Stoneham - Cooper, 5th Bill Lowe - Kieft       DNF: Arthur Mallock - CRM

Junior Heat 3

1st Reg Owen - Hill, 2nd Eric Paulson - Kieft, 3rd R Button - Cooper

Junior Final

1st Gerald Smith - Arnott, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Dennis Taylor - JBS       DNF: CR Wood - Cooper, Bill Lowe - Kieft

Juniors V Seniors Handicap

1st Gerald Smith - Arnott, 2nd Dennis Taylor - Arnott, 3rd Les Leston - Cooper      DNF: Don Parker - Kieft

Consolation Race

1st André Loens - Kieft CK52, 2nd John Habin - Staride, 3rd Ken Tyrrell - Cooper       DNF: Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, Jim Russell - Cooper, Vic Firm - JBS, Arthur Mallock - CRM

Goodwood 27th September 1952

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Les Leston - Leston Special, 3rd Reg Bicknell - Revis, 4th Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 5th Eric Brandon - Cooper, 6th André Loens - Kieft CK52            DNF: Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51              DNS: Dick Richards - Cooper

Castle Combe 4th October 1952

Heat 1

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk VII, 2nd André Loens - Kieft CK52, 3rd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 4th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Les Leston - Leston Special, 6th John Brise - Cooper, 7th Paul Emery - Emeryson, 8th John Habin - Staride, 9th Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, 10th Jack Moor  - Wasp

Heat 2

1st Reg Bicknell - Revis, 2nd John Brown - Leston Special, 3rd Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 4th Bob Gerard - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Bill Webb - Kieft, 6th Noel Barrow-Johnson - Cooper, 7th Dennis Taylor - JBS, 8th Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 9th Maurice Lambert - Cooper, 10th Gerald Smith - Arnott          DNF: Peter Jopp - Cooper, Jimmy Ebdon - Iota, Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, Fay Taylour - Cooper

Final

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk VII, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Les Leston - Leston Special, 4th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Paul Emery - Emeryson, 6th André Loens - Kieft CK52          DNF: Bill Webb - Kieft, Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, Reg Bicknell - Revis, Dick Richards - JBS

Altcar 4th October 1952

1st Eric Goodwin - Kieft, 2nd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper

Brough 5th October 1952

Scratch Race Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 4th Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V

Scratch Race Heat 2

1st Les Leston - Cooper, 2nd Ron Messenger - Iota, 3rd A Huxley - Cooper, 4th Austen May - Cooper Mk IV        DNF: Bill Nicholson - Kieft

Scratch Race Final

1st Les Leston - Cooper. 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Mervyn Kearon - Cooper

Handicap Heat 1

1st Robert Bell - Iota, 2nd Adrian Butler - Cooper, 3rd Charles Graham - Graham Cooper Mk IV

Handicap Heat 2

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Scott Bloor - Cooper Mk IV

Handicap Final

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Robert Bell - Iota

Charterhall 11th October 1952

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, 2nd Stirling Moss - Cooper, 3rd André Loens - Kieft CK52, 4th Bob Gerard - Cooper         DNF: John Coombs - Cooper Mk VI, Arthur Gill - Mackson, Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk VI, Wake

Silverstone 11th October 1952

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Revis, 3rd Rod Nuckey - Cooper

Rhydymwyn 11th October 1952

1st Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 2nd Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Scott Bloor - Cooper Mk IV

Brands Hatch 12th October 1952

Junior Race Heat 1

1st RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Eric Fenning - Cooper, 3rd Noel Berrow-Johnson - Cooper, 4th Peter Jopp - Cooper, 5th Vic Firm - JBS, 6th R Button - Cooper

Junior Race Heat 2

1st Dennis Taylor - Arnott, 2nd Steve Chalmers - JBS, 3rd Robert Brown - Arnott, 4th Reg Owen - Hill, 5th George Symonds - Cooper, 6th Charles Hayward - Cooper Mk IV

Junior Race Final

1st Dennis Taylor - Arnott, 2nd Noel Berrow-Johnson - Cooper, 3rd RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Peter Jopp - Cooper, 5th Eric Fenning - Cooper, 6th Robert Brown - Arnott       DNF: Vic Firm - JBS, Reg Owen - Hill

Senior Race Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Revis, 3rd Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 4th Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 5th R Samuels - Cooper, 6th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V           DNF: Paul Emery - Emeryson, Les Leston - Leston Special

Senior Race Heat 2

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd John Habin - Staride, 3rd Rod Nuckey - Cooper, 4th Gerald Smith - Arnott

Senior Race Final

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Revis, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Rod Nuckey - Cooper, 5th John Habin - Staride, 6th Harold Daniell - Emeryson

Consolation Race

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 3rd John Brise - Cooper, 4th Austin Nurse - Cooper, 5th Harold Walker - Walker, 6th Steve Chalmers - JBS

Seniors V Juniors Handicap

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Dennis Taylor - Arnott, 3rd Les Leston - Cooper, 4th Eric Fenning - Cooper, 5th John Brise - Cooper, 6th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI

Autosport National Formula 3 Champion: 1st Don  Parker - Kieft, 2nd Les Leston - Leston Special/Cooper

Light Car Challenge Trophy: 1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stirling Moss - Kieft CK52. 3rd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk VI

Seaman Trophy: 1st Les Leston, 2nd Ken Carter

Alf Bottoms Memorial Trophy: John Cooper

Veterans Trophy: Don Parker

500 Club Trophy: Reg Bicknell

Redex Junior Drivers Trophy: Ormsby Izzard-Davies

Autosport  Non Production Cars: 1st Reg Bicknell, 2nd Ken Smith

Yorke Trophy: John Coombs

1953

Rhydymwyn 28th March 1953

1st Tom Leigh - Cooper, 2nd Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper

Brough 3rd April 1953

Scratch Race Heat 1

1st Les Leston - Cooper, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Keith Hall - Cooper, 5th Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI        DNF: Ninian Sanderson - Cooper MK VI, Tom Leigh - Cooper, R Parker - Cooper,

Scratch Race Heat 2

1st Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 3rd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 4th Cliff Allison - Cooper, 5th HA Frow - Cooper    DNF: IP Cousins - Cooper, John Higham - JP

Scratch Race Final

1st Les Leston - Cooper, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 4th Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Mervyn Kearon - Cooper         DNF: Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51      DNS: Cliff Allison - Cooper

Handicap Race Heat 1

1st IP Cousins - Cooper, 2nd HA Frow - Cooper, 3rd Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 4th NA Anderson - Cooper        DNF: Les Leston - Cooper, John Higham - JP, Reg Spreckley - Cooper

Handicap Race Heat 2

1st Robert Bell - Cooper, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Mervyn Kearon - Cooper        DNF: R Parker - Cooper, Tom Leigh - Cooper, Cliff Allison - Cooper

Handicap Race Final

1st Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Robert Bell - Cooper, 3rd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 4th HA Frow - Cooper, 5th Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI            DNF: Mervyn Kearon - Cooper

Castle Combe 4th April 1953

Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd John Brown - Martin, 3rd Tom Bennett - Cooper, 4th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII

Heat 2

1st Dennis Taylor - Martin, 2nd Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 3rd Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith 4th Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 5th Don Gray - Cooper Mk V         DNF: John Brise - Cooper, Ivor Bueb - Arnott

Final

1st Dennis Taylor - Martin, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V 4th Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith, 5th Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 6th Bertie Bradnack - Cooper Mk VII          DNF: Jimmy Ebdon - Iota, John Brown - Martin

Lydstep 4th April 1953

1st Clive Arengo - Arengo

Brands Hatch 7th April 1953 Easter Meeting

Easter 20 Heat 1

1st RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Robert Bell - Cooper, 3rd Wally Ford - Cooper, 4th Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Bertie Bradnack - Cooper Mk VII, 6th Peter Jopp - Cooper

Easter 20 Heat 2

1st Robert Brown - Martin - 2nd John Higham - JP, 3rd Syd Creamer - Creamer, 4th Derek Powell-Richards - Grenfell Special          DNF: Harold Walker - Walker

Easter 20 Final

1st Robert Bell - Cooper, 2nd RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Wally Ford - Cooper, 5th Peter Jopp - Cooper, 6th Bertie Bradnack - Cooper Mk VII            DNF: John Higham - JP, Victor Labrum - Labrani, Syd Creamer - Creamer

Easter 25

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Rod Nuckey - Cooper, 4th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII          DNF: Harold Daniell - Emeryson, George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, Dennis Taylor - Martin, Bernie Ecclestone - Kieft, John Brise - Martin, Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V

April Sprint

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Reg Owen - Hill Special, 3rd Harold Daniell - Emeryson

Easter Handicap

1st Rod Nuckey - Cooper, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Robert Bell - Cooper, 5th Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 6th John Brise - Martin, 7th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 6th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII

Easter Open Heat 1

1st Rod Nuckey - Cooper, 2nd Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 3rd Dennis Taylor - Martin, 4th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 5th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 6th Don Gray - Cooper Mk V, 7th Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI

Easter Open Heat 2

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd John Brise - Cooper, 4th Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith, 5th Robert Bell - Cooper, 6th Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 7th Harold Walker - Walker, 8th JP Rowsell

Easter Open Final

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd. Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 4th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 5th John Brise - Cooper, 6th Robert Bell - Cooper

Goodwood 7th April 1953 Earl of March Trophy

1st Alan Brown - Cooper, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 3rd Stirling Moss - Cooper, 4th Bob Gerard - Cooper, 5th Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 6th Les Leston - Leston Special  8th Rex McCandless - McCandless            DNF: Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, Bill Nicholson - Kieft

Snetterton 12th April 1953

1st Dick Richards - JBS

Charterhall 12th April 1953

1st Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Keith Hall - Cooper, 3rd C Clark - JP, 4th Ian MacKay - Cooper Mk V      DNF: David Blane - JP, Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, Bob Haddow - Cooper, Leslie Thorne - Cooper Mk VI, Jack Nicholson - Cooper

Snetterton 18th April 1953

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Bob Gerard - Cooper, 3rd Ken Smith - Smith -Buckler, 4th Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 5th RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI, 6th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 7th Hon. Edward Greenall - Cooper Mk VI            DNF: Rob Anderson - Cooper Mk V, Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, R Parker - Cooper Mk V, John Pannell - Cooper, Rod Nuckey - Cooper

Ibsley 18th April 1953

Heat 1

1st Reg Bicknell - Staride, 2nd André Loens - Kieft CK52, 3rd Les Leston - Leston Special, 4th Arthur Gill - Mackson, 5th Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith, 6th Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 7th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 8th Tom Clarke - CBP II, 9th Charles Lund - Cooper      DNF: Dennis Taylor - Martin, George Rolls - Cooper, Allan Moore - JBS

Heat 2

1st Eric Fenning - Staride, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd John Habin - Staride, 4th John Brown - Martin, 5th Wally Ford - Cooper, 6th Bertie Bradnack - Cooper Mk VII, 7th Ivor Bueb - Arnott, 8th Tom Bryant - Cobra, 9th "Mr Gerrings" - Hybridicus, 10th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51

Final

1st André Loens - Kieft CK52, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 4th John Habin - Staride, 5th Arthur Gill  - Mackson, 6th Eric Fenning - Staride, 7th John Brown - Martin, 8th Les Leston - Leston Special, 9th Wally Ford - Cooper, 10th Austen May - Cooper Mk VI          DNF: Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith, Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, "Mr Gerrings" - Hybridicus, Charles Lund - Cooper, Reg Bicknell - Staride, Tom Clarke - CBP II

Castle Combe 25th April 1953

1st André Loens - Kieft CK52, 2nd Les Leston - Leston Special, 3rd Dennis Taylor - Martin, 4th Ivor Bueb - Arnott, 5th Jack Moor  - Wasp, 6th Jimmy Byrnes - Kieft         DNF: Cyril Hale - Emeryson, Tom Bennett - Cooper, Tom Clarke - CBP II, John Brown - Martin

Beveridge Park, Kirkcaldy 25th April 1953

Kirkcaldy Trophy I Heat 1

1st Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Charles Graham - Graham Cooper Mk IV         DNF: Keith Hall - Cooper

Kirkcaldy Trophy I Heat 2

1st Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Jack Nicholson - Cooper

Kirkcaldy Trophy I Heat 3

1st Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 2nd Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI      DNF: Peter Gordon - Cooper, John Higham - JP

Kirkcaldy Trophy I Heat 4

1st Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 2nd David Swan - Cooper       DNF: Cliff Allison - Cooper

Kirkcaldy Trophy I Final

1st Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 3rd Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V        DNS: Charlie Headland - Kieft

Kirkcaldy Trophy II Heat 1

1st Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 2nd Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI

Kirkcaldy Trophy II Heat 2

1st Rob Anderson - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Peter Gordon - Cooper Mk VI     DNF: Bob Haddow - Cooper

Kirkcaldy Trophy II Heat 3

1st Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Jack Nicholson - Cooper        DNF: Keith Hall - Cooper

Kirkcaldy Trophy II Heat 4

1st Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 2nd Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI

Kirkcaldy Trophy II Final

1st Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 2nd Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 3rd Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Rob Anderson - Cooper Mk V    DNF: Jack Nicholson - Cooper, Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V

Brands Hatch 3rd May 1953

Junior Race Heat 1

1st Robert Brown - Martin, 2nd Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Harold Walker - Walker Special, 4th WE Ford - Cooper

Junior Race Heat 2

1st Eric Fenning - Staride, 2nd John Rolls - Cooper, 3rd Eric Paulson - Kieft, 4th HA Frow - Cooper

Junior Race Final

1st Robert Brown - Martin, 2nd Harold Walker - Walker Special, 3rd John Rolls - Cooper, 4th Syd Creamer - Creamer     DNF: Eric Fenning - Staride

Senior Race Heat 1

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith, 3rd Les Leston - Leston Special, 4th George Wicken - Kieft

Senior Race Heat 2

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 3rd André Loens - Kieft, 4th Ivor Bueb - Arnott

Senior Race Final

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 4th Dennis Taylor - Martin, 5th George Wicken - Kieft         DNF: Ivor Bueb - Arnott

Consolation Race

1st Bernie Ecclestone - Kieft, 2nd John Brise - Cooper, 3rd John Rolls - Cooper, 4th David Walker - Cooper

Juniors Vs Seniors Handicap

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Eric Fenning - Staride, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Les Leston - Leston Special

Silverstone 9th May 1953 International Trophy Meeting

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VIIa, 4th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 5th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 6th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 7th Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, 8th George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 9th Arthur Gill - Mackson, 10th Jack Moor - Wasp, 11th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 12th David Clarke - Beart Cooper, 13th Frank Bacon - Cooper Mk V, 14th Hon Edward Greenall - Cooper Mk VI, 15th Allan Moore - JBS, 16th Bill Grose - Grose II, 17th Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten III             DNF: Alex McGlashan - Cooper Mk VI, Alan Brown - Cooper, Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, David Swan - Cooper, Tom Clarke - CBP II, André Loens - Kieft CK52, Les Leston - Leston Special, Austin Nurse - Cooper, Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler        DNS: Stirling Moss - Cooper

Silverstone 16th May 1953

1st Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 2nd Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 3rd Ken Smith - Smith-Bucker, 4th Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 5th Jack Moor  - Wasp, 6th RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI        DNF: Cyril Hale - Emeryson, Les Rowbotham - JLR, RW Parnell - Cooper, Dennis Taylor - Martin, Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith

Prescott 17th May 1953

1st Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd David Boshier-Jones - Kieft, 3rd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten III, 4th Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, Ken Wharton - Arengo, Les Leston - Beart-Cooper     NT Phillips - Marwyn

Charterhall 23rd May 1953

1st Bob Gerard - Cooper, 2nd Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 3rd Keith Hall - Cooper, 4th Eric Paulson - Kieft, 5th Jackie Reece - Cooper Mk VI, 6th David Blane - JP        DNF: Leslie Thorne - Cooper Mk VI, David Swan - Cooper, Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, Charles Graham - Graham Cooper Mk IV, Peter Gordon - Cooper

Brands Hatch 24th May 1953 Coronation Trophy

Open Challenge Heat 1

1st Dennis Taylor - Martin, 2nd John Brown - Martin, 3rd Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith, 4th Harold Daniell - Emeryson

Open Challenge Heat 2

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51

Open Challenge Heat 3

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Don Gray - Kieft, 4th= Leslie Wood - Arnott, 4th= Ivor Bueb - Arnott

Open Challenge Final

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Dennis Taylor - Martin, 4th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 5th John Brise - Cooper            DNF: Reg Bicknell - Staride, Don Parker - Kieft CK52

Senior Race Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd John Brise - Cooper, 3rd Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 4th Ivor Bueb - Arnott

Senior Race Heat 2

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Les Leston - Leston Special         DNF: John Brown - Martin

Senior Race Final

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 4th Les Leston - Leston Special, 5th Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith        DNF: Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII

Junior Race Heat 1

1st Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Tom Bennett - Cooper, 3rd Alan Cowley - Martin, 4th John Rolls - Cooper

Junior Race Heat 2

1st Eric Fenning - Staride, 2nd Frank Hobart-Smith - Martin, 3rd Rob Anderson - Cooper Mk V, 4th George Henrotte - Ettorne

Junior Race Final

1st Eric Fenning - Staride, 2nd Frank Hobart-Smith - Martin, 3rd Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 4th D Murdoch - Cooper, 5th Peter Luke - Cooper, 6th Charles Lund - Cooper

Consolation Race

1st Robert Bell - Cooper, 2nd Leslie Wood - Arnott, 3rd Victor Labrum - Labrani, 4th Ivor Bueb - Arnott, 5th George Rolls - Cooper

Coronation Trophy

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Dennis Taylor - Martin, 4th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 5th Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, 6th John Brise - Cooper      DNF: Reg Bicknell - Staride, Don Parker - Kieft CK52, Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII

Juniors Vs Seniors Handicap

1st Eric Fenning - Staride, 2nd Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Frank Hobart-Smith - Martin       DNF: Les Leston - Leston Special

Staverton 24th May 1953

1st Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Jack Moor  - Wasp, 3rd Ian Smith - Monaco

Hunsdon 25th May 1953

1st Dick Richards - JBS, 2nd Ian Smith - Monaco, 3rd Fred Rust - Cooper

Crystal Palace 25th May 1953 Opening Meeting

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 4th George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 6th Jimmy Brown - Martin, 7th Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII        DNF: Les Leston - Cooper, Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, Alan Brown - Cooper Mk VIIa, Dennis Taylor - Martin, Reg Owen - Hill

Davidstow 25th May 1953

1st Eric Paulson - Kieft, 2nd Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, 3rd Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V, 4th Bill Nicholson - Kieft, 5th Russell Spiers - Cooper

Thruxton 25th May 1953

1st Eric Fenning - Staride, 2nd Tom Clarke - CBP II, 3rd Allan Moore - JBS, 4th David Walker - Kieft, 5th Tom Bennett - Cooper     DNF:  Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, George Rolls - Cooper

Snetterton 30th May 1953

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 3rd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 4th Rod Nuckey - Cooper

Shelsley Walsh 6th June 1953

1st David Boshier-Jones - Kieft CK52, 2nd Tom Clarke - CBP II, 3rd Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 4th Ken Wharton - Arengo, 5th Guy Arengo - Arengo, 6th Jimmy Ebdon - Iota

Brands Hatch 14th June 1953

Open Challenge Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Ian Burgess - Mackson, 3rd HA Frow - Cooper, 4th John Brown - Martin     DNF: Don Gray - Kieft CK52

Open Challenge Heat 2

1st George Wicken - Arnott, 2nd Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 4th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII      DNF: RK Hutton - Arnott, Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith

Open Challenge Heat 3

1st Reg Bicknell - Staride, 2nd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 3rd RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Austin Nurse - Cooper Mk V     DNF: Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51

Open Challenge Final

1st Reg Bicknell - Staride, 2nd Les Leston - Leston Special, 3rd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 4th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 5th John Brise - Cooper       DNF: Don Parker - Kieft

Junior Race Heat 1

1st HA Frow - Cooper, 2nd George Rolls - Kieft, 3rd Ian Raby - Cooper, 4th Bill Lowe - Kieft

Junior Race Heat 2

Noel Berrow-Johnson - Martin, 2nd John Rolls - Kieft, 3rd Victor Labrum - Labrani, 4th Charles Heyward - CHS       DNF: George Henrotte Ettorne, Tom Bennett - Cooper

Junior Race Final

1st Neil Berrow-Johnson - Martin, 2nd J Roussell - Cooper, 3rd HA Frow - Cooper, 4th PA Seymour - Cooper

Senior Race

1st Reg Bicknell - Staride, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Don Gray - Kieft, 4th Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 5th RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI   DNF: George Wicken - Arnott, John Brown - Martin            DNS: Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51, Dennis Taylor - Cooper

Consolation Race

1st Peter Jopp - Emeryson, 2nd Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith, 3rd John Brise - Cooper, 4th Charles Lund - Cooper

Senior Vs Junior Handicap

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 4th John Rolls - Kieft     DNF: Reg Bicknell - Staride

Prescott 14th June 1953

1st Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Clive Arengo - Arengo, 3rd David Boshier-Jones - Kieft

Bo'ness 27th June 1953

1st Ninian Sanderson - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Charles Graham - Graham Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Leslie Thorne - Cooper Mk VI

Silverstone 27th June 1953

Heat 1

1st Jack Moor  - Wasp, 2nd Allan Moore - JBS, 3rd John Higham - Cooper Mk VI       DNF: Charlie Headland - Martin

Heat 2

1st Ivor Bueb - Bueb-Arnott, 2nd David Boshier-Jones - Kieft, 3rd Rupert Instone - Mezzolitre, 4th Austen May - Cooper Mk VI

Final

1st Charlie Headland - Martin, 2nd Ivor Bueb - Bueb-Arnott, 3rd David Boshier-Jones - Kieft, 4th Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Rupert Instone - Mezzolitre, 6th Allan Moore - JBS         DNF: Jack Moor - Wasp

Snetterton 27th June 1953

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Rod Nuckey - Cooper, 3rd= Les Leston - Leston Special, 3rd= Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 6th Don Gray - Kieft         DNF: John Brown - Martin, Frank Hobart-Smith - Martin

Rest and be Thankful 4th July 1953

1st Leslie Thorne - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Peter Gordon - Cooper, 3rd ?, 4th John Wilson - Kieft Mk1

Crystal Palace 11th July 1953

Elizabethan Trophy Heat 1

1st Ivor Bueb - Arnott, 2nd RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Charles Lund - Cooper, 4th Allan Moore - JBS       DNF: Charles Hayward - CHS

Elizabethan Trophy Heat 2

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd John Rolls - Kieft, 4th Leslie Wood - Arnott        DNF: John Higham - Cooper Mk VI,

Elizabethan Trophy Heat 3

1st Reg Bicknell - Staride, 2nd Les Leston - Leston Special, 3rd Ian Burgess - Mackson, 4th Vic Firm - JBS        DNF: Victor Labrum - Labrani, Tom Leigh - Cooper

Elizabethan Trophy Heat 4

1st Charlie Headland - Martin, 2nd John Brown - Martin, 3rd Don Gray - Kieft, 4th Dennis Taylor - Martin, 5th Jack Nicholson - Cooper

Elizabethan Trophy Final

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Les Leston - Leston Special, 3rd John Brown - Martin, 4th Dennis Taylor - Martin, 5th Ivor Bueb - Arnott, 6th George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI         DNF: Charlie Headland - Martin, Reg Bicknell - Staride

Le Petit Prix (Junior Race)

1st Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 2nd Peter Jopp - Emeryson, 3rd Charles Graham - Graham Cooper Mk IV, 4th Rob Anderson - Cooper Mk V, 5th Scott Bloor - Cooper Mk IV, 6th Adrian Butler - Cooper

Half Litre Club Invitation

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd Don Gray - Kieft CK52, 3rd Ivor Bueb - Arnott, 4th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 5th George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 6th Ian Burgess - Mackson         DNF: Harold Daniell - Emeryson, Paul Emery - Emeryson

Snetterton 11th July 1953

1st Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 3rd Bill Nicholson - Kieft, 4th Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 5th George Symonds - Cooper, 6th Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 7th David Walker - Kieft, 8th Reg Spreckley - Cooper        DNF: Eric Paulson - Kieft

Silverstone 18th July 1953 British Grand Prix

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk VII, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 4th John Coombs - Staride, 5th Eric Fenning - Staride, 6th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 7th Ninian Sanderson - Staride, 8th Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith, 9th Alan Brown - Cooper, 10th Tom Clarke - CBP II, 11th Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, 12th Ian Burgess - Mackson, 13th Don Gray - Kieft, 14th Ivor Bueb - Cooper, 15th David Swan - Cooper, 16th Frank Bacon - Cooper Mk V, 17th George Symonds - Cooper               DNF: Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten III, David Clarke - Cooper, Jack Moor  - Wasp, Ken Gregory - Staride, Les Leston - Leston Special, Dennis Taylor - Martin, George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, Bill Grose - Grose II, Ken Smith - Smith-Bucker, Don Parker - Kieft CK52, Charlie Headland - Martin, Hon. Edward Greenall - Cooper Mk VI, Leslie Wood - Arnott

Ramsgate 19th July 1953

1st David Walker - Kieft CK52

Snetterton 25th July 1953

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 3rd Bob Gerard - Cooper, 4th Les Leston - Leston Special, 5th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI          DNF: RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI, Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith, Alan Cowley - Cooper, John Higham - Cooper Mk VI, Bill Nicholson - Kieft, Ivor Bueb - Arnott, Dennis Taylor - Martin

Davidstow 1st August 1953

Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIIa, 3rd Les Leston - Cooper, 4th Ken Tyrrell - Cooper      DNF: Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, George Brown - JP

Heat 2

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 3rd Noel Berrow-Johnson - Martin, 4th Adrian Butler - Cooper, 5th Arthur Mallock - CRM

Final

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIIa, 4th Les Leston - Leston Special, 5th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 6th Ken Tyrrell - Cooper        DNF: Bertie Bradnack - Cooper Mk VII, Noel Berrow-Johnson - Martin

Snetterton 1st August 1953

1st Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 3rd Charlie Headland - Martin, 4th David Walker - Kieft, 5th GN Foulger - Strang

Brands Hatch 3rd August 1953 International Trophy Meeting

August Sprint Heat 1

1st Reg Bicknell - Staride, 2nd Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Harold Daniell - Emeryson, 4th Ian Raby - Cooper

August Sprint Heat 2

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd Robert Brise - Arnott, 3rd Don Gray - Kieft, 4th Noel Berrow-Johnson - Martin

August Sprint Heat 3

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Dennis Taylor - Martin, 3rd Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 4th Harold Walker - Walker

August Sprint Heat 4

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Charlie Headland - Martin, 3rd Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith, 4th John Brise - Arnott

August Sprint Final

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 4th Les Leston - Leston Special      DNF: Charlie Headland - Martin

International Challenge Trophy Heat 1

1st Reg Bicknell - Staride, 2nd John Brown - Martin, 3rd Harold Walker - Walker, 4th John Rolls - Kieft

International Challenge Trophy Heat 2

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Charlie Headland - Martin, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith

International Challenge Trophy Heat 3

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd Don Gray - Kieft, 3rd Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Paul Emery - Emeryson      DNF: Denis Taylor - Martin, Count Domenico Antonelli - Volpini

International Challenge Trophy Heat 4

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd John Brise - Arnott, 3rd Noel Berrow-Johnson - Martin, 4th Ian Burgess - Mackson

International Challenge Trophy Final

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Les Leston - Leston Special, 3rd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Charlie Headland - Martin, 5th George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 6th Paul Emery - Emeryson         DNF: Reg Bicknell - Staride, Gerald Smith - Kent-Smith, John Rolls - Kieft, Don Gray - Kieft CK52, John Brise - Arnott

Thruxton 3rd August 1953

1st John Coombs - Staride, 2nd Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 3rd Bill Nicholson - Kieft, 4th Eric Fenning - Staride, 5th Frank Bacon - Cooper Mk V, 6th Tom Bennett - Cooper          DNF: Ivor Bueb - Arnott, Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, Jack Moor  - Wasp, Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten III, David Boshier-Jones - Kieft

Oulton Park 8th August 1953 Inaugural Meeting

Heat 1

1st Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 2nd Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Leslie Thorne - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Ron Parker - Cooper

Heat 2

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd Charlie Headland - Martin, 3rd Hon. Edward Greenall - Cooper Mk VI, James Abbott - Cooper       DNS: Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III

Heat 3

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Ninian Sanderson - Staride, 3rd Cliff Allison - Cooper, 4th Rob Anderson - Cooper Mk V

Final

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Ninian Sanderson - Staride, 4th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 5th Cliff Allison - Cooper, 6th Hon. Edward Greenall - Cooper Mk VI       DNF: Charlie Headland - Martin, Ron Parker - Cooper

Silverstone 8th August 1953

1st Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 2nd Reg Owen - Hill, 3rd Frank Hobart-Smith - Martin, 4th John Higham - Cooper, 5th George Brown - JP, 6th George Thornton - Cooper        DNF: George Symonds - Cooper, Tom Clarke - CBP II        DNS: Jack Moor - Wasp, John Densham - WHD

Great Auclum 8th August 1953

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Ken Gregory - JBS, 3rd Wally Cuff - Hell's Hammers V

Charterhall 15th August 1953

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk VII, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Les Leston - Leston Special, 4th Charlie Headland - Martin, 5th Ninian Sanderson - Staride         DNF: David Blane - JP, Bob Gerard - Cooper, Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII

Silverstone 22nd August 1953 Commander Yorke Trophy

Production Car Race

1st Ivor Bueb - Bueb-Arnott, 2nd Don Gray - Kieft, 3rd Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 4th John Brise - Arnott, 5th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 6th Arthur Gill - Mackson, 7th R Croucher - Staride, 8th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI       DNF: Rod Nuckey - Cooper

Non Production Car Race

1st Reg Bicknell -Revis, 2nd Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 3rd Tom Clarke - CBP II, 4th Harold Walker - Walker, 5th Clive Arengo - Arengo, 6th Charles Hayward - CHS, 7th Bill Grose - Grose, 8th Reg Owen - Hill        DNF: Victor Labrum - Labrani

Silverstone 100

1st Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 2nd Ivor Bueb - Bueb-Arnott, 3rd Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 4th John Brise - Arnott, 5th Noel Berrow-Johnson - Martin, 6th Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, 7th John Higham - Cooper Mk VI, 8th Leslie Wood - JBS, 9th Pat Fergusson - Emeryson, 10th Rob Anderson - Cooper Mk V, 11th Adrian Butler - Cooper, 12th James Abbott - Cooper, 13th Wally Ford - Cooper            DNF: Reg Bicknell - Revis, Victor Labrum - Labrani, Reg Pannell - Cooper, Harold Walker - Walker, Arthur Gill  - Mackson, Clive Arengo - Arengo, Don Gray - Kieft, James Abbott - Cooper, Allan Moore - JBS

Commander York Trophy

1st Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, 2nd Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 3rd George Symonds - Cooper, 4th Bertie Bradnack - Cooper Mk VII, 5th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 6th Robert Brise - Arnott, 7th Tom Leigh - Cooper, 8th H Phillipson - Cooper, 9th Tom Bennett - Cooper, 10th Frank Bacon - Cooper Mk V, 11th HR Povah - Cooper, 12th Ian Raby - Cooper, 13th Bill Lowe - Kieft, 14th Peter Taylor - Arnott                  DNF: Geoff Monk - MBMG, Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten III, Charlie Headland - Kieft CK51    DNS: Jack Moor - Wasp

Shelsley Walsh  29th August 1953

1st Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Ken Wharton - Kieft, 3rd Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten III, 4th Jack Moor - Wasp

Westwood Park 30th August 1953

1st Ivor Bueb - Bueb-Arnott, 2nd Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Jack Moor  - Wasp

Brighton Speed Trials 5th September 1953

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIIa, 2nd Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Ken Tyrrell - Cooper

Silverstone 5th September 1953 SUNBAC

Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 4th Jimmy Byrnes - Mezzolitre        DNF: Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, Les Rowbotham - JLR, Tom Bennett - Cooper, Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten III

Heat 2

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd Charlie Headland - Martin, 3rd Ivor Bueb - Bueb-Arnott, 4th Guy Arengo - Arengo, 5th Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI        DNF: Jack Moor  - Wasp

Aggregate Result

1st=Les Leston - Leston Special, 1st= Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Charlie Headland - Martin, 4th RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI

Bo'ness 11th September 1953

1st Ninian Sanderson - Staride, 2nd Leslie Thorne - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Peter Gordon - Cooper Mk VI     DNS: D Hammond - Hammond Special

Snetterton 12th September 1953 AMOC

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Les Leston - Leston Special, 3rd Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 4th RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 6th Keith Hall - Cooper            DNF: Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VI, Jason Henry - Kieft, Hon. Edward Greenall - Cooper Mk VI, Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, Ivor Bueb - Bueb-Arnott, David Walker - Kieft, A Learnan - Cooper

Crystal Palace 19th September 1953 Redex Trophy

Redex Trophy Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd John Brise - Arnott, 3rd Ivor Bueb - Arnott, 4th Eric Fenning - Staride, 5th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII

Redex Trophy Heat 2

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIIa, 2nd Stirling Moss - Cooper, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Reg Bicknell - Staride, 5th Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI

Redex Trophy Heat 3

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 3rd Bob Gerard - Cooper, 4th Don Gray - Kieft, 5th Rod Nuckey - Cooper

Redex Trophy Final

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIIa, 2nd Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 3rd Les Leston - Leston Special, 4th George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 5th Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 6th Reg Bicknell - Staride        DNF: Stirling Moss - Cooper

Consolation Race

1st Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, 2nd Alan Cowley - Cooper, 3rd Noel Berrow-Johnson - Martin, 4th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 5th Harold Daniell - Emeryson

Cadwell Park 20th September 1953 Inagural Meetting

Scratch Race

1st Reg Spreckley - Cooper, 2nd Scott Bloor - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd John Higham - Cooper Mk VI      DNF: Chris Summers - Kumbang, Charlie Headland - Martin

Handicap Race

1st Charlie Headland - Martin, 2nd Reg Spreckley - Cooper, 3rd Scott Bloor - Cooper Mk IV, 4th John Higham - Cooper Mk VI    DNF: Chris Summers - Kumbang

Charterhall 20th September 1953

1st Ninian Sanderson - Staride, 2nd Keith Hall - Cooper, 3rd Alex McGlashan - Staride

Prescott 20th September 1953

1st David Boshier-Jones - Kieft, 2nd Guy Arengo - Arengo, 3rd Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten III

Goodwood  26th September 1953

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIIa, 3rd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 4th Les Leston - Leston Special, 5th Rod Nuckey - Cooper, 6th Paul Emery - Emeryson           DNF: Stirling Moss - Cooper, Peter Thornton - Arnott

Brough 3rd October 1953

Heat 1

1st W Howard - Cooper, 2nd Rob Anderson - Staride, 3rd George Brown - JP, 4th Charlie Graham - Graham Cooper Mk IV

Heat 2

1st Ninian Sanderson - Staride, 2nd Cliff Allison - Cooper, 3rd Reg Spreckley - Cooper, 4th Scott Bloor - Cooper Mk IV

Final

1st Ninian Sanderson - Staride, 2nd Cliff Allison - Cooper, 3rd Rob Anderson - Staride, 4th Reg Spreckley - Cooper       DNF: W Howard - Cooper. Bill Grose - Grose, Adrian Butler - Cooper, Scott-Bloor - Cooper Mk IV

Handicap

1st Ron Messenger - Iota, 2nd Charles Graham - Graham Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Reg Spreckley - Cooper

Castle Combe 3rd October 1953

Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Andre Loens - Kieft CK52, 3rd Eric Fenning - Staride, 4th Tom Clarke - CBP II, 5th Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, 6th Ivor Bueb - Bueb-Arnott, 7th Clive Arengo - Arengo, 8th David Boshier-Jones - Kieft CK52, 9th Clive Lones - Tiger Kitten III, 10th Russell Spiers - Cooper

Heat 2

1st Stirling Moss - Cooper, 2nd Les Leston - Leston Special, 3rd Bob Gerard - Cooper, 4th Reg Bicknell - Staride, 5th Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, 6th Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 7th Rupert Instone - Mezzolitre, 8th Soltan Hay - Iota      DNF: Tom Bennett - Cooper

Final

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, Les Leston - Leston Special, 3rd André Loens - Kieft CK52, 4th Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 5th Bob Gerard - Cooper, 6th Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, 7th Eric Fenning - Staride          DNF: Guy Arengo - Arengo, Don Truman - Cooper Mk VII, Reg Bicknell - Staride         DNS: Stirling Moss - Cooper

Oulton Park 3rd October 1953

Heat 1

1st Bill Howard - Cooper, 2nd Reg Spreckley - Cooper, 3rd Les Rowbotham - JLR, 4th Cyril Hale - Emeryson, 5th Vic Labrum - Labrani      DNF: E Goodwin - Kieft        DNS: James Abbott - Cooper

Heat 2

1st Ninian Sanderson - Staride, 2nd Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 3rd Leslie Thorne - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Hon Edward Greenall - Cooper Mk VI      DNF: Alex McGlashan - Staride, Charlie Headland - Martin, Cliff Allison - Cooper

Final

1st Ninian Sanderson - Staride, 2nd Ken Tyrrell - Cooper, 3rd Leslie Thorne - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Rob Anderson - Staride, 5th JW Howard - Cooper       DNF: Scott Bloor - Cooper Mk IV, Adrian Butler - Cooper, Brian Naylor - Cooper, Cyril Hale - Emeryson, Austen May - Cooper Mk VI

Westbrook Hay 3rd October 1953

1st Allan Moore - JBS

Brands Hatch 4th October 1953

Senior Race

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIIa, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Reg Bicknell - Staride, 5th Rod Nuckey - Cooper

Junior Race Heat 1

1st Peter Jopp - Emeryson, 2nd Reg Owen - Hill, 3rd Bill Lowe - Kieft       DNF: George Thornton - Cooper

Junior Race Heat 2

1st Peter Luke - Cooper, 2nd George Henrotte - Ettorne, 3rd James Caddey - Emeryson       DNF: Mark Lund - Cooper

Junior Race Heat 3

1st David Walker - Kieft, 2nd Peter Thornton - Arnott, 3rd Robin Mackenzie-Low - Cooper

Junior Race Final

1st Reg Owen - Hill, 2nd James Caddey - Emeryson, 3rd Peter Luke - Cooper, 4th Ian Raby - Cooper       DNF: Peter Jopp - Emeryson

Autumn Sprint Heat 1

1st James Caddey - Emeryson, 2nd Reg Owen - Hill, 3rd Ian Raby - Cooper

Autumn Sprint Heat 2

1st Harold Walker - Walker Special, 2nd Alan Cowley - Cooper, 3rd Peter Thornton - Arnott

Autumn Sprint Final for JAP engined cars

1st Harold Walker - Walker Special, 2nd Ian Raby - Cooper, 3rd Reg Owen - Hill, 4th Peter Thornton - Arnott, 5th Wally Ford - Cooper

Open Challenge Heat 1

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 3rd Noel Berrow-Johnson - Martin

Open Challenge Heat 2

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIIa, 2nd Rod Nuckey - Cooper, 3rd Paul Emery - Emeryson

Open Challenge Heat 3

1st George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Harold Walker - Walker Special, 3rd Peter Thornton - Arnott

Open Challenge Final

1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIIa, 3rd George Wicken - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Rod Nuckey - Cooper, 5th Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V

Silverstone 10th October 1953

1st Rod Nuckey - Cooper, 2nd Charlie Headland - Martin, 3rd Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler, 4th RD Biss - Cooper Mk VI, 5th W Howard - Cooper      DNF: Ivor Bueb - Arnott

Rhydymwyn 10th October 1953

1st (and FTD) Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Mervyn Kearon - Cooper, 3rd Harold Phillipson - Cooper

Snetterton 17th October 1953

Heat 1

1st Keith Hall - Cooper, 2nd Bob Said - Cooper, 3rd Les Leston - Leston Special, 4th Don Parker - Kieft CK52, 5th Charlie Headland - Martin

Heat 2

1st Bob Gerard - Cooper, 2nd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 3rd Jim Russell - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Jack Westcott - Kieft CK52, 5th James Caddey - Emeryson

Final

1st Bob Gerard - Cooper, 2nd Keith Hall - Cooper, 3rd Reg Bicknell - Staride, 4th Bob Said - Cooper

Charterhall October 1953

1st Ninian Sanderson - Staride, 2nd Keith Hall - Cooper, 3rd Cliff Allison

National Formula 3 Championship: 1st Don Parker - Kieft CK52 Norton, 2nd Les Leston - Leston Special/Cooper, 3rd Reg Bicknell - Revis

Light Car Trophy: Les Leston - Leston Special

Autosport Trophy for Non Production Cars: Ken Smith - Smith-Buckler

Junior Championship: Ken Smith

Alf Bottoms Memorial Trophy: Daphne Arnott

 

1954 and Onwards

Please note: These results are a summary for general interest and should not be taken as evidence for a particular car's history.

Go to 500 Owners Home Page